Print this page

LATEST NEWS

View the latest Tweets from @DCSFA

DCSFA SECONDARY AND SENIOR CUP DRAWS 2019-20

The following cup draws have been made and can be viewed on the website.

DCSFA U16 GIRLS 2019-20

The following squad has been selected:

  • Rebecca Bell (Hermitage Academy)
  • Olivia Callaghan (The Venerable Bede CE Academy)
  • Jess Cook (Oxclose Community Academy)
  • Kayleigh Dunn (Ashbrooke)
  • Jasmine Elliott-Wood (St Thomas More Catholic School)
  • Mia Gibbon (Biddick Academy)
  • Ellie Laidler St Thomas More Catholic School)
  • Libby McInnes (Oxclose Community Academy)
  • Ella Mins (Park View)
  • Erin Nicholson (Park View)
  • Zoe Norton (Oxclose Community Academy)
  • Amelie Pattison (St Bede’s RC, Lanchester)
  • Lilly Phipps (St Robert of Newminster RC)
  • Kiera Skelton (Cardinal Hume Catholic School)
  • Aimee Steele (St Bede’s RC, Lanchester)
  • Darienne Thompson (Hetton School)
  • Abby Towers (The Venerable Bede CE Academy)
  • Drew Turner (Framwellgate)

Reserve list

  • Millie Brewerton (St Bede’s RC, Lanchester)
  • Sydney Cassidy (Greenfield Community College)
  • Abby Howarth
  • Isla Maggs (St Joseph’s Catholic Academy)
  • Holly Middleton (Durham Johnson)

DCSFA U14 GIRLS 2019-20

Below is the list of girls who have been selected for the above U14 Girls squad for season 2019-20.

  • Emily Cassap (The Venerable Bede CE Academy)
  • Grace Ede (Kepier)
  • Mya Forgie (Oxclose Community Academy)
  • Jessica Givens (Kingsmeadow Community School)
  • Sophie Greener (St Joseph's RC Academy)
  • Francesca Dee-Ann Hackett (Kepier)
  • Layla Hall (Longfield Academy)
  • Grace Maguire (Durham Johnston)
  • Maisie McKinlay (Kepier)
  • Olivia Miller (Whickham School & Sports College)
  • Lucy Mutch (Southmoor Academy)
  • Courtney Pigford (Easington Academy)
  • Bridie Thompson (Easington Academy)
  • Hannah Ward (Hermitage Academy)
  • Katy Watson (Heworth Grange)
  • Chloe West (Longfield Academy)
  • Lily West (Parkside Academy)
  • Ellie Wise (Easington Academy)

DCSFA CUP FINALS 2019

  • U18 League Cup: St Robert of Newminster RC 2 St Thomas More Catholic School 2
  • U15 County Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 1 Red House Academy 3
  • U18 Senior Knockout Cup: St Leonard's RC 4 Cardinal Hume Catholic School 2
  • U16 Bert Hodgson Trophy: St Wilfrid's RC College 0 St Jospeh's Catholic Academy 0 (St Joseph's won 3-1 on penalties)
  • U14 CIC Cup: St Joseph's Catholic Academy 2 Longfield Academy 1
  • U13 Joicey Cup: Castle View Enterprise College 1 St John's RC 0
  • U16 Girls County Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 0 St Bede's RC, Lanchester 3
  • U14 South Tyneside Centenary Cup: Bishop Auckland SFA 0 East Northumberland SFA 5
  • U15 Londonderry Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 4 The Academy at Shotton Hall 1
  • U16 Lambton Trophy: Sunderland SFA 2 Middlesbrough SFA 1
  • U15 Sunderland Children's Hospital Cup: Sunderland SFA 7 Newcastle SFA 1
  • U13 Girls County Cup: Kingsmeadow Community School 2 Parkside Academy 1
  • U15 Girls Fred Fullerton Cup: East Northumberland SFA were winners; Darlington SFA were runners-up
  • U14 Girls County Cup: Longfield Academy 10 St Bede's RC, Lanchester 1
  • U18 League Play-off: St Robert of Newminster RC 5 Harton Academy 0
  • U14 Hartlepool Hospital Cup: Darlington SFA 2 East Northumberland SFA 1
  • U13 Girls Ken Peddieson Cup: Winners were East Northumberland SFA; Bishop Auckland SFA were runners-up
  • U12 Crompton & Harrison Cup: The English Martyrs School 2 St John's RC 1
  • U13 TUC Cup: Castle View Enterprise Academy 3 Tanfield School 3. Castle View won 5 - 4 on penalties
  • U18 Albert Knox Trophy: Darlington College 1 Sunderland Foundation 5.

DCSFA FUTSAL WINNERS 2019

  • Primary Boys: Rickleton Primary School, Washington
  • U13 Girls: St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn
  • U15 Girls: Durham Johnston School
  • U12 Boys: Whickham School & Sports College
  • U13 Boys: Tanfield School -- Tanfield were beaten in the National final
  • U14 Boys: Belmont Community School
  • U15 Boys: North Durham Academy, Stanley
  • U16 Boys: North Durham Academy, Stanley

PRIMARY WINNERS 2018-19

Harrison Cup: Winners: Redcar & Cleveland PSFA; Runners-up: Stockton PSFA

Harry Charlton Memorial Trophy: Winners: Darlington PSFA; Runners-up: East Northumberland PSFA

Derwent & Medomsley Cup: Shared: Chester-le-Street PSFA and Redcar & Cleveland PSFA

Ty McGurk 5-a-side Trophy Final: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA) won the 5-a-side competition for the second time.

  • 1st: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 2nd: Redby Primary School (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 3rd: Tanfield Lea Community Primary School (Derwentside PSFA)
  • 4th: Whinfield Primary School (Darlington PSFA)

Alan Grimes Memorial Trophy: Hill View Junior Academy won this competition for the fourth time.

  • 1st: Hill View Junior Academy (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 2nd: Rickleton Primary School (Washington PSFA)
  • 3rd: Shotton Hall Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 4th: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)

Girls' Trophy: This was St Margaret's first success in this competition.

  • 1st: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 2nd: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 3rd: Ouston Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 4th: Westlea Primary School (Seaham PSFA)

Year 4 Trophy: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA) won the Year 4 Trophy for the third time in 5 years. This the fifth time Easington Colliery have won this competition.

  • 1st: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 2nd: Portobello Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 3rd: Cestria Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 4th: St Michael's RC Primary School, Esh (Durham City PSFA)

Danone Primary Finals

Easington Colliery Primary School became National champions by winning the ESFA Danone Schools' Cup for Girls, which was played St Andrew's home of Birmingham City FC. The team will represent England in the Danone World Cup, which will be held in Barcelona later this year.

ESFA NEWS

MEMBERSHIP MATTERS

The ESFA Membership Matters Newsletter can be viewed by using this link: July 2019



Next page: DCSFA Officers