Print this page

LATEST NEWS

View the latest Tweets from @DCSFA

COUNTY CUP and ASSOCIATION COMPETITION ENTRIES

County Cup and Association Cup entry forms have been sent out. The closing date for entries is Friday 28th June. Any problems please contact the secretary.

DCSFA CUP FINALS 2019

  • U18 League Cup: St Robert of Newminster RC 2 St Thomas More Catholic School 2
  • U15 County Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 1 Red House Academy 3
  • U18 Senior Knockout Cup: St Leonard's RC 4 Cardinal Hume Catholic School 2
  • U16 Bert Hodgson Trophy: St Wilfrid's RC College 0 St Jospeh's Catholic Academy 0 (St Joseph's won 3-1 on penalties)
  • U14 CIC Cup: St Joseph's Catholic Academy 2 Longfield Academy 1
  • U14 Joicey Cup: Castle View Enterprise College 1 St John's RC 0
  • U16 Girls County Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 0 St Bede's RC, Lanchester 3
  • U14 South Tyneside Centenary Cup: Bishop Auckland SFA 0 East Northumberland SFA 5
  • U15 Londonderry Cup: Cardinal Hume Catholic School 4 The Academy at Shotton Hall 1
  • U16 Lambton Trophy: Sunderland SFA 2 Middlesbrough SFA 1
  • U15 Sunderland Children's Hospital Cup: Sunderland SFA 7 Newcastle SFA 1
  • U13 Girls County Cup: Kingsmeadow Community School 2 Parkside Academy 1
  • U15 Girls Fred Fullerton Cup: East Northumberland SFA were winners; Darlington SFA were runners-up
  • U14 Girls County Cup: Longfield Academy 10 St Bede's RC, Lanchester 1
  • U18 League Play-off: St Robert of Newminster RC 5 Harton Academy 0
  • U14 Hartlepool Hospital Cup: Darlington SFA 2 East Northumberland SFA 1
  • U13 Girls Ken Peddieson Cup: Winners were East Northumberland SFA; Bishop Auckland SFA were runners-up
  • U12 Crompton & Harrison Cup: The English Martyrs School 2 St John's RC 1
  • U13 TUC Cup: Castle View Enterprise Academy 3 Tanfield School 3. Castle View won 5 - 4 on penalties
  • U18 Albert Knox Trophy: Darlington College 1 Sunderland Foundation 5.

PRIMARY WINNERS 2018-19

Harrison Cup: Winners: Redcar & Cleveland PSFA; Runners-up: Stockton PSFA

Harry Charlton Memorial Trophy: Winners: darlington PSFA; Runners-up East Northumberland PSFA

Derwent & Medomsley Cup: Shared: Chester-le-Street PSFA and Redcar & Cleveland PSFA

Ty McGurk 5-a-side Trophy Final: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA) won the 5-a-side competition for the second time.

  • 1st: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 2nd: Redby Primary School (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 3rd: Tanfield Lea Community Primary School (Derwentside PSFA)
  • 4th: Whinfield Primary School (Darlington PSFA)

Alan Grimes Memorial Trophy: Hill View Junior Academy won this competition for the fourth time.

  • 1st: Hill View Junior Academy (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 2nd: Rickleton Primary School (Washington PSFA)
  • 3rd: Shotton Hall Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 4th: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)

Girls' Trophy: This was St Margaret's first success in this competition.

  • 1st: St Margaret's CE Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 2nd: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 3rd: Ouston Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 4th: Westlea Primary School (Seaham PSFA)

Year 4 Trophy: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA) won the Year 4 Trophy for the third time in 5 years. This the fifth time Easington Colliery have won this competition.

  • 1st: Easington Colliery Primary School (Peterlee PSFA)
  • 2nd: Portobello Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 3rd: Cestria Primary School (Chester-le-Street PSFA)
  • 4th: St Michael's RC Primary School, Esh (Durham City PSFA)

Danone Primary Finals

Easington Colliery Primary School became National champions by winning the ESFA Danone Schools' Cup for Girls, which was played St Andrew's home of Birmingham City FC. The team will represent England in the Danone World Cup, which will be held in Barcelona later this year.

ESFA NEWS

MEMBERSHIP MATTERS

The ESFA Membership Matters Newsletter can be viewed by using this link: April 2019



Next page: DCSFA Officers