Print this page

Under 19 Boys 1980-1990

1986-1987 1987-1988 1988-1989 1989-1990

For seasons 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-1984, 1984-85 no fixtures, results or players are recorded in the DCSFA Minute Books. For the other seasons the information available is limited.

Season 1985-1986

NCSFA East League
Durham 4 - 1 Cleveland
Durham 0 - 2 West Yorkshire
Durham 1 - 0 Northumberland
Durham 8 - 1 South Yorkshire
North Yorkshire 1 - 0 Durham
Cumbria 0 - 0 Durham
ESFA U19 Boys Inter-County Trophy Semi-Final
Bedfordshire 2 - 1 aet Durham

Players Apps Sub Goals School / College
Carter Graeme
Chandler Ian Hylton Red House
Connor Michael
Cullen Anthony
Curry Graham
Dimambro Dominic
Gray David
Hallam David
Halliday Steven
Hamilton Andrew
Johnson Andrew
Lamb Alan
Maughan Bryan
McManus Dean
Megennis Gary
Mellefont Gary Hylton Red House
Philipson Gary
Ryan Andy
Shearer Mark

Season 1986-1987

^TOP
NCSFA East League
Cleveland 0 - 2 Durham
West Yorkshire 1 - 0 Durham
Durham 2 - 3 Northumberland
South Yorkshire 3 - 1 Durham
North Yorkshire 1 - 3 Durham
Durham 5 - 0 Cumbria

Players Apps Sub Goals School / College
Alps Martin Park View, Chester-le-Street
Brown Grant Bede, Sunderland
Colley Jason Castle View
Connor Michael
Curry Graham
Dawes N
Derrick Ian
Ferguson Dean Springfield
Gibson D
Gray David
Hall C
Hamilton Andrew
Ibbetson Adrian Carmel RC, Darlington
Megennis Gary
Parkinson Michael
Redman Paul St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Roddam D
Rush David Castle View
Ryan Andy
Smith Paul St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Wells Stephen St Leonard's RC, Durham
Whelan Jonathan St Aidan's RC, Sunderland

Season 1987-1988

^TOP
NCSFA East League
Durham v Cleveland
West Yorkshire v Durham
Durham v North Yorkshire
Durham 0 - 1 South Yorkshire
Northumberland 4 - 1 Durham
Cumbria v Durham

Players Apps Sub Goals School / College
Alps Martin Park View, Chester-le-Street
Arnold Ian Belmont School
Ferguson Dean Springfield
Godfrey Neil QE VI Form College, Darlington
Greaves Paul Framwellgate Moor
Hill Daryll Carmel RC, Darlington
Ibbetson Adrian Carmel RC, Darlington
Loney Jon QE VI Form College, Darlington
Lumsden Ian Heathfield
Megennis ian Hebburn
Oliver David Framwellgate Moor
Redman Paul St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Smith Paul St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Wells Stephen St Leonard's RC, Durham
Whelan Jonathan St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Wilkinson Gary QE VI Form College, Darlington

Season 1988-1989

^TOP
NCSFA East League
South Yorkshire 1 - 0 Durham
Cleveland 0 - 3 Durham Dunn, Hill, Maher
Durham 3 - 0 Cumbria Oliver 2, Hill
North Yorkshire 3 - 1 Durham Maher
Durham 1 - 2 Northumberland Oliver
Durham 1 - 2 West Yorkshire Maher
Representative Game at Feethams, Darlington FC
Durham 1 - 2 Australian U19s Maher

East League Table P W D L Pts
North Yorkshire 6 5 1 0 11
West Yorkshire 6 3 2 1 8
South Yorkshire 6 3 2 1 8
Northumberland 6 2 1 3 5
Durham 6 2 0 4 4
Cleveland 6 1 2 3 4
Cumbria 6 1 0 5 2

Players Apps Sub Goals School / College
Brace Mark 6 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Byrne Chris 4 2
Clark Andrew 4 Bede, Sunderland
Clinton Andrew 5 2 Bede, Sunderland
Cole A 1
Cowell A 2
Dunn Robert 3 3 1
Ferguson Dean 4
Hill Daryll 6 2 Carmel RC, Darlington
Hopkinson Marc 3 1 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Loney Jon 6 QE VI Form College, Darlington
Maher Lee 5 2 4
Moan Neil 6 1 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Oliver David 7 3 Framwellgate Moor
Paton Chris 4
Robertson Paul 6 1
Thompson Graeme 5 1

Season 1989-1990

^TOP
NCSFA East League Results
West Yorkshire 0 - 0 Durham
Durham 2 - 2 South Yorkshire Holcroft, Palmer
Durham 5 - 2 Cleveland Moan, Redfern, Thompson 3
Cumbria 1 - 4 Durham Palmer, Redfern 2, Thompson
Northumberland 4 - 1 Durham Wales
Durham 5 - 2 North Yorkshire Robertson 3, Bunton 2

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Northumberland 6 5 0 1 19 7 10
West Yorkshire 6 3 2 1 20 13 8
Durham 6 3 2 1 17 11 8
North Yorkshire 6 3 0 3 12 13 6
South Yorkshire 6 2 1 4 14 14 5
Cleveland 6 2 0 4 8 20 4
Cumbria 6 0 1 5 8 20 1

Players Apps Sub Goals School / College
Baldesara Simon 3 1 Carmel RC, Darlington
Bowman Ian 3 2 Unknown
Bunton Andrew 3 1 2 Unknown
Charlton Sammy 1 2 Heworth
Denny Liam 1 2 QE VI Form College, Darlington
Ferguson Mark 1 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre
Holcroft Steve 5 1 Peterlee College
Hopkinson Marc 1 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
McNally Neil 1 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Moan Neil 5 1 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
Naisbitt Dean 1 Peterlee College
Niblo Jonathan 1 Unknown
Palmer Graeme 6 2 Whickham
Redfern Andrew 5 1 3 Peterlee College
Robertson Paul 5 3 St Edmund Campion RC
Robinson Iain 6 St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
Thompson Graeme 4 St Bede's RC, Peterlee
Thompson Jon 2 St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
Thompson Willie 4 4 Durham Gilesgate VI Form Centre
Vasey Neil 1 3 Spennymoor School
Wales David 5 1 Lyndhurst
Wigham Graeme 3 Ryton
Williams Kevin 5 South Tyneside College