Print this page

Results and Players 1990-91 to 1994-95

1991-1992 1992-1993 1993-1994 1994-1995

Season 1990-1991
NCSFA U15 Boys East League Results
Durham 7 - 2 North Yorkshire Johnson, Halliday, Manners, Scott, Maughan (2), og
South Yorkshire 4 - 1 Durham Maughan
Cumbria 2 - 8 Durham Johnson 3, Halliday 2, Christie, McGargle 2
Durham 1 - 1 West Yorkshire Maughan
Durham 0 - 2 Northumberland
Cleveland 2 - 1 Durham Hughes

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Cleveland 6 5 1 0 17 9 11
South Yorkshire 6 4 2 0 22 10 10
Northumberland 6 4 0 2 18 14 8
Durham 6 2 1 3 18 13 5
West Yorkshire 6 2 1 3 17 13 5
Cumbria 6 1 1 4 14 26 3
North Yorkshire 6 0 0 6 7 28 0

Association U15 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA A Wearmouth (6)
Chester-le-Street SFA A Maddocks (2), Graham Stokoe (5)
Darlington SFA R Christie (2 + 2s), M Scott (2 + 3s), Alan White (3 + 2s)
Derwentside SFA P Longstaff (2 + 1s), G Marlsbury (6)
Durham SFA Robert Bowman (3 +1s), N Maughan (6)
Gateshead SFA S McGargle (4 + 1s)
Sunderland SFA S Halliday (4 + 2s), L Hughes (3 + 1s), A Johnson (5), A Manners (6),
David Preece (4 + 1s), M Simpson (3)

Durham CSFA Under 15s 1990-91

NCSFA U19 Boys East League Results
Cleveland 3 - 1 Durham
Durham 0 - 1 North Yorkshire
Durham 3 - 0 West Yorkshire
South Yorkshire 1 - 2 Durham
Cumbria 4 - 4 Durham
Durham 0 - 1 Northumberland
Friendly
Durham 1 - 2 Wang College, Norway

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Northumberland 6 5 1 0 17 2 11
Cleveland 6 5 0 1 11 6 10
Durham 6 2 1 3 10 10 5
South Yorkshire 6 2 1 3 8 10 5
West Yorkshire 6 2 1 3 9 11 5
North Yorkshire 6 1 2 3 5 8 3
Cumbria 6 0 2 4 7 20 2

School / College U19 County Players
C Armstrong (6), S Baldasera (5 + 1s), S Bates (6), M Brandon (1 + 1s)
L Green (2 + 1s), P Hazelwood (6 + 1s), S Holland (2 + 2s)
I Lawson (5), M MacKenzie (7) N McNally (1), L Maughan (3)
D Naisbitt (1 + 1s), D Pither (3 + 3s), M Old (5 + 1s), I Robinson (6),
A Scothern (5)
W Thompson (7), Mark Tinkler (5 + 2s), N Vasey (1 + 2s)

Season 1991-1992 ^TOP
NCSFA U15 Boys East League Results
Durham 6 - 1 Cleveland Richardson 2, Mawson 3, Dickman
West Yorkshire 1 - 1 Durham Richardson
North Yorkshire 0 - 9 Durham Mawson 3, Sarson 3, Dickman, Rushworth, Pepper,
Durham 1 - 1 South Yorkshire Richardson
Durham 7 - 0 Cumbria Mawson 4, Rushworth, Richardson, Skingsley
Northumberland 0 - 2 Durham Rushworth, Mawson
NCSFA U15 Boys Inter-County Trophy Semi-final at Dunston Federation FC
Durham 0 - 1 Cheshire

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 6 4 2 0 26 3 10
South Yorkshire 5 4 1 0 15 6 9
Cleveland 6 3 0 3 14 17 6
Northumberland 6 2 1 3 9 11 5
West Yorkshire 4 1 1 2 5 5 3
Cumbria 6 1 1 4 7 19 3
North Yorkshire 5 1 0 4 7 22 0

Association U15 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA S Graham (7)
Chester-le-Street SFA C Knight  (5), I Metcalfe (4s), P Richardson (6), R Skingsley (4 + 2s),
Mark Summerbell (5s), L Young (1s)
Darlington SFA G Pepper (7)
Derwentside SFA L Dickman (7), S Forster (1 + 6s), R Pitt (3 + 1s)
Gateshead SFA G Andison (5), E Collins (6 + 1s), Andrew Duncan (2 + 2s), D Hall (1 + 1s),
S Wilson (1s)
South Tyneside SFA A Sarson (2 + 3s)
Sunderland SFA D Mawson (7), S Pickering (7), J Rushworth (7)

NCSFA U19 Boys East League Results
Durham 1 - 0 Cleveland Lawson
Durham 1 - 1 South Yorkshire Lawson
North Yorkshire 3 - 2 Durham Scothern, Iley
West Yorkshire 4 - 2 Durham Stokoe, Johnson
Durham 0 - 1 Cumbria
Northumberland 6 - 1 Durham Lawson

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
South Yorkshire 6 4 2 0 22 10 10
Northumberland 6 4 1 1 19 8 9
Cumbria 6 3 2 1 17 13 8
West Yorkshire 6 2 2 2 13 9 6
North Yorkshire 6 2 1 3 10 18 5
Durham 6 1 1 4 7 15 3
Cleveland 6 0 1 5 9 24 1

School / College U19 County Players
P Arthur (4 + 1s), S Bates (6), P Brumwell (1 + 2s), D Cunningham (3)
M Foster (4), P Hazelwood (4 + 1s), C Iley (2+ 3s), S Jackson (3),
I Johnson (3), I Lawson (5), C Lazenby (2), M Lucy (3 + 1s),
L Maughan (5), T McIver (1 + 3s), G McPhee (1), David Preece (2)
A Scothern (6), J Southeran (6), G Stokoe (5)

Season 1992-1993 ^TOP
NCSFA U15 Boys East League Results
Durham 1 - 1 North Yorkshire Duncan
Cleveland 2 - 3 Durham Logan, 2, Dennis
Cumbria 1 - 5 Durham Logan 3, Brown, Cosgrove
Durham 6 - 0 West Yorkshire Cosgrove 3, Metcalfe 2, Wilson
Durham 5 - 2 Northumberland Metcalfe 2, Logan 2, Cosgrove
South Yorkshire 0 - 2 Durham
NCSFA U15 Boys Inter-County Trophy Semi-final at Durham University Racecourse Ground
Durham 0 - 2 Merseyside

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 6 4 2 0 21 7 10
South Yorkshire 5 4 2 0 16 9 10
Cleveland 6 4 0 2 19 12 8
Northumberland 6 3 0 3 13 13 6
West Yorkshire 6 1 1 4 7 17 3
Cumbria 5 0 2 3 7 14 2
North Yorkshire 5 0 1 4 10 20 1

Association U15 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA Darren Holloway (1 + 1s)
Chester-le-Street SFA M Brown (7), B Cole (1 + 1s), G Knight (4), I Metcalfe (7)
Derwentside SFA J Maycock (1 + 1s )
Gateshead SFA S Brenan (6), A Cosgove (6), G Donaldson (4 + 1s), Andrew Duncan (7),
G Garrity (1 + 4s), L Logan (7), S Wilson (6)
South Tyneside SFA A Bonar (6), D Hutchinson (1 + 3s)
Sunderland SFA D Dennis (6), C Pearson (1 + 2s), P Richardson (5 + 1s)

NCSFA U19 Boys East League Results
Durham 6 - 0 North Yorkshire Bangura 3, Fothergill 3
Cleveland 4 - 3 Durham Brumwell, Smart 2
Durham 4 - 2 West Yorkshire Brumwell, Dickman 2, Fothergill
Cumbria 1 - 3 Durham White, Brumwell, Bangura
Durham 0 - 0 Northumberland
South Yorkshire 0 - 0 Durham

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
South Yorkshire 6 5 1 0 24 6 11
Durham 6 3 2 1 16 7 8
Northumberland 6 3 2 1 14 12 8
Cleveland 6 3 0 3 21 19 6
West Yorkshire 6 2 2 2 16 16 6
Cumbria 6 1 0 5 13 25 2
North Yorkshire 6 0 1 5 7 26 1

School / College U19 County Players
A Bangura (6), C Blakey (1), P Brumwell (4), E Collins (3), L Dickman (3)
A Fothergill (5 + 1s), M Foster (6), S Fryer (3), Steve Harper (3),
R Haswell (1 + 1s), G Malsbury (3 + 1s), C Neil (5), G Pepper (5)
M Scott (3), K Smart (3 + 1s), M Stephenson (4),  C Stone (3 + 2s)
A White (4 + 2s), P Wilson (1 + 3s)

Season 1993-1994 ^TOP
NCSFA U15 Boys East League Results
West Yorkshire 1 - 1 Durham Bland
North Yorkshire 0 - 1 Durham Talbot
Durham 2 - 0 South Yorkshire Reilly 2
Northumberland 2 - 3 Durham Carfoot 2, Connor
Durham 1 - 0 Cumbria Connor
Durham 1 - 3 Cleveland Slater
NCSFA U15 Boys Inter-County Trophy Semi-final at Spennymoor United FC
Durham 4 - 2 Cheshire Connor 2, Bland, White
NCSFA U15 Boys Inter-County Trophy Final at Stalybridge Celtic FC
Greater Manchester 2 - 2 Durham Humble, White
NCSFA U15 Boys Inter-County Trophy Final Replay at South Shields FC
Durham 0 - 1 Greater Manchester

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 6 4 1 1 9 6 9
West Yorkshire 6 3 2 1 18 7 8
Northumberland 6 4 0 2 14 11 8
South Yorkshire 6 3 1 2 16 8 7
Cleveland 5 2 1 2 7 10 5
North Yorkshire 6 1 1 4 5 14 3
Cumbria 5 0 0 5 2 15 0

Association U15 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA A Barber (7), J Carfoot (9), Paul Connor (6 + 2s), D Nesbitt (9),
Darren Slater (7 + 1s)
Chester-le-Street SFA D Bland (9), G Carr (2 + 2s), Paul Thirlwell (7)
Derwentside SFA M Patterson (5 + 1s)
East Durham SFA P Naisbett (3)
Gateshead SFA S Humble (5s), P Talbot (5 + 3s)
South Tyneside SFA R Bell (1 + 2s), C Burns (9), C Carr-Lawton (2s), A Reilly (3 + 3s),
Steve Simonsen (6)
Sunderland SFA D White (5 + 2s)

NCSFA U19 Boys East League Results
West Yorkshire 2 - 3 Durham Bewley, Lumsden, Scott
Northumberland 3 - 1 Durham Carhart
North Yorkshire 0 - 3 Durham Alderson 2, Williams
Durham 1 - 4 South Yorkshire Duncan
Durham 1 - 0 Cleveland Howard
Durham 0 - 0 Cumbria

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
South Yorkshire 6 5 0 1 22 7 10
Northumberland 6 4 1 1 21 6 9
West Yorkshire 6 3 2 1 14 11 8
Durham 6 3 1 2 9 9 7
Cumbria 5 1 1 3 5 20 3
Cleveland 4 0 1 3 5 11 1
North Yorkshire 4 0 0 4 2 14 0

School / College U19 County Players
R Alderson (5 + 2s), N Bewley (6 + 1s), D Binningsley (6 + 1s),
K Carhart (3 + 1s), R Christie (5 + 3s), M Cochrane (6), D Cooney (4 + 1s),
Andrew Duncan (10), J Flowers (9 + 2s), S Graham (5 + 2s)
Darren Holloway (8 + 3s), S Howard (5), I Jackson (5 + 3s), F Johnson (5)
R Lumsden (9), J Rushworth (6 + 2s), M Scott (9), C Stone (10 + 1s)
S Williams (5 + 3s)

Season 1994-1995 ^TOP
NCSFA U15 Boys East League Results
Cumbria 3 - 7 Durham Dixon 2, Metcalfe 2, Henderson, Terrell, Walklate
Durham 4 - 2 North Yorkshire Dixon, Metcalfe, Peterson, Reeve
Durham 3 - 0 Cumbria Dixon 2, Pilkington
Northumberland 2 - 2 Durham Hendeson, Metcalfe
North Yorkshire 0 - 3 Durham Dixon 2, og
Durham 2 - 1 Northumberland Dunn, Hackworth

Association U15 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA Jamie Carter (3), John Pilkington (1 + 1s)
Chester-le-Street SFA Anthony Hackworth (5), Jamie Howe (2 + 2s), Paul Newton (2s), Kevin
Swanson (6), Paul Terrell (4), Steven Walklate (4 + 1s)
Darlington SFA Andrew Dalton (2 + 1s), Carl Pepper (4s), Chris Reeve (2 + 2s)
East Durham SFA Kevin Dixon (6), Thomas Dunn (6), David Mole (4), Paul Moss (5)
Gateshead SFA Kevin Henderson (2 + 2s), Daniel Hughff (1 + 2s)
South Tyneside SFA Craig Metcalfe (5 + 1s), Owen Peterson (4 + 1s), Ryan Scott (5 + 1s)

NCSFA U19 Boys East League Results
Durham 2 - 1 Cleveland Bewley, Walton
Durham 4 - 2 North Yorkshire Bewley, Burns, Stewart, Williams
South Yorkshire 0 - 2 Durham Burns 2
Durham 1 - 2 Northumberland Stewart
NCSFA U19 Boys Inter-County Trophy Semi-Final at Hebburn FC
Durham 2 - 4 Lancashire Stone, Williams
Friendlies
Cumbria 0 - 3 Durham Burns, Rushworth, Williams
Durham 5 - 0 Cumbria Tate 2, Bewley, Burns, Sunley

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 4 3 0 1 9 5 6
Northumberland 4 2 1 1 12 4 5
Cleveland 4 2 1 1 6 5 5
South Yorkshire 3 0 2 1 4 6 2
North Yorkshire 3 0 0 3 3 14 0

School /College U19 County Players
Durham VI Form Centre N Bewley (7), W Fitzpatrick (1), S Forster (2), R Keilloh (3),
M Miley (5), S Rickaby (6), S Williams (7)
Durham Johnston S Graham (7)
Gateshead College B Thompson (1)
Heathfield G Donaldson (4)
Hermitage B Cole (3)
Monkwearmouth College S Burns (7), J Rushworth (2)
New College, Durham C Stone (7), A Tate (3)
Park View I Miller (7)
QE VI Form College, Darlington A Fothergill (2), G Marlsbury (7), J Tindall (7)
St Aidan's RC, Sunderland G Plunkett (5)
St Bede's RC, Lanchester S Bowyer (1)
St Robert of Newminster RC G Sunley (7), S Walton (7)
South Tyneside College O Craister (7)
Wearside College P Marsh (2), S Stewart (7)
Whickham R Gregory (1)