Print this page

Results and Players 1995-96 to 1997-98

1996-1997 1997-1998

Season 1995-1996
NSCFA U16 Boys East League Results
Durham 3 - 2 Cleveland Thomas Dunn, Owen Peterson, og
Northumberland 0 - 1 Durham Paul Terrell
West Yorkshire 0 - 2 Durham Kevin Dixon, Owen Peterson
Durham 0 - 0 South Yorkshire  
North Yorkshire 1 - 3 Durham Kevin Dixon, Thomas Dunn, Craig Metcalfe
Durham 4 - 0 Cumbria Kevin Dixon, Thomas Dunn, Craig Metcalfe,
      Steven Walklate
NCSFA U16 Boys Inter-county Semi-final at Durham University Racecourse Ground
Durham 3 - 4 Greater Manchester Kevin Dixon, og, Thomas Dunn

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 6 5 1 0 13 3 11
Northumberland 6 4 1 1 19 6 9
West Yorkshire 6 3 1 2 10 10 7
Cleveland 6 2 2 2 13 13 6
South Yorkshire 6 1 3 2 7 8 5
North Yorkshire 5 1 1 3 7 13 3
Cumbria 5 0 0 5 2 18 0

Association U16 County Players
Chester-le-Street SFA Anthony Hackworth (7), Jamie Howe (6 + 1s), Kevin Swanson (7), Paul Terrell
  (1 + 1s), John Turnbull (5 + 2s), Steven Walklate (2 + 2s)
Darlington SFA Carl Pepper (2 + 1s)
East Durham SFA Kevin Dixon (6), Thomas Dunn (6 + 1s), David Mole (3 + 1s), Paul Moss (1 +
  1s), Philip Dixon (6), Craig Metcalfe (7), Owen Peterson (7), Ryan Scott (7)
South Tyneside SFA Chris Seaman (2), Craig Stoker (2 + 2s)
Sunderland SFA Daniel Gibson (1s), Andrew Old (4 + 2s)

NSCFA U19 Boys East League Results
North Yorkshire 1 - 3 Durham Ian Jackson 2, Jonathan Mould
Durham 2 - 0 Cleveland Gary Innes 2
Northumberland 2 - 2 Durham Gary Innes, Ian Jackson
Durham 3 - 1 South Yorkshire Gary Innes 2, Ian Jackson
West Yorkshire 1 - 6 Durham Gary Innes 2, Jonathan Mould 2, David Welsh 2
Durham 4 - 1 Cumbria Ian Jackson, Michael Swan, David Welsh, David
      Woods
NCSFA U19 Boys Inter-county Semi-final at Savio High School, Sefton
Merseyside 4 - 1 Durham Ian Jackson

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Northumberland 6 5 1 0 24 5 11
Durham 6 5 1 0 20 6 11
Cleveland 6 3 1 2 15 12 7
Cumbria 5 1 1 3 7 11 3
South Yorkshire 5 1 1 3 8 13 3
North Yorkshire 6 1 1 4 10 22 3
West Yorkshire 4 0 0 4 4 19 0

School / College U19 County Players
Derwentside College Gary Innes (5)
Durham VI Form Centre Russell Tarn (1s), David Welsh (2 + 2s), David Wren (4+ 1s)
Durham Johnston Esseosa Omoregie (2s)
Gateshead College Michael Swan (1 + 5s)
Heathfield Gary Donaldson (7)
Hermitage David Johnston (4)
Park View I Miller (7), David Woods (3)
St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Liam Routledge (7), Neil Simpson (3 + 1s)
St Robert of Newminster RC Jonathan Mould (2 + 3s)
South Tyneside College Andrew Bonar (2 + 1s), Michael Diamond (3s), Ian Jackson (6), Lee
  O'Donovan (6)
Wearside College David Black (7), Paul Marsh (5), Graeme Plunkett (6)

Season 1996-1997 ^TOP
NSCFA U16 Boys East League results
Durham 1 - 2 North Yorkshire Michael Proctor
South Yorkshire 1 - 1 Durham Michael Proctor
Cumbria 0 - 5 Durham Michael Canavan 3, Michael Proctor, Keith Southern
Cleveland 2 - 0 Durham  
Durham 1 - 2 Northumberland Michael Canavan

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Northumberland 5 4 1 0 18 7 9
Cleveland 5 3 0 2 14 9 6
South Yorkshire 5 2 1 2 10 11 5
North Yorkshire 5 2 0 3 6 11 4
Durham 5 1 1 3 8 7 3
Cumbria 5 1 1 3 7 18 3

Association U16 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA Mark Hudson (1s), Brian Meads (2 + 1s), Paul Newton (2 + 1s)
Chester-le-Street SFA Wayne Allon (5), Gerard Gaff (2)
Darlington SFA Michael Carter (2 + 1s)
Derwentside SFA Alan Armstrong (3 + 1s)
East Durham SFA Michael Canavan (4 + 1s), John Hutton (5), Michael Raine (2 + 2s)
Gateshead SFA Paul Donnelly (2 + 2s), James Dudgeon (4), John Fothergill (1),
  Keith Southern (3 + 2s)
South Tyneside SFA Anthony McStea (3), Paul Thompkinson (1 + 1s)
Sunderland SFA Gareth Downey (3), Michael Proctor (5), Dominic Rice (3 + 1s), Dennis
  Stokoe (3 + 2s)

NSCFA U19 Boys East League Results
Durham 1 - 1 North Yorkshire Wayne Fitzpatrick
South Yorkshire 2 - 1 Durham Carl Pennington
Cumbria 0 - 6 Durham David Bland 3, Martin Ferguson, Michael Errington,
      David Anderson
Durham 0 - 3 Northumberland  
Cleveland 2 - 1 Durham Wayne Fitzpatrick

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Northumberland 5 4 1 0 17 2 9
South Yorkshire 5 4 1 0 18 7 9
Cleveland 5 3 0 2 10 8 6
Durham 5 1 1 3 9 8 3
Cumbria 5 1 0 4 3 29 2
North Yorkshire 5 0 1 4 6 10 1

School / College U19 County Players
Durham Gilesgate VI Form Chris Emmerson (1), Martin Ferguson (1 + 2s), Wayne Fitzpatrick (2),
  Simon Gill (1 + 1s), Jonathan McKie (1 + 2s), Daniel O'Brien (2 + 1s),
  Russell Tarn (5), David Wren (5)
Durham Johnston Robert Yeardley (2s)
East Durham College Peter Wilkinson (4)
Framwellgate David Duke (5)
Fyndoune Neil Burns (1)
Gateshead College Lee Milne (1)
Joseph Swan, Gateshead Carl Pennington (1s), Drew Robson (4)
Park View Daniel Jowett (1)
QE VI Form College, Darlington Paul French (2 + 1s)
St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Michael Errington (1 + 2s), Jonathan Tate (1)
St Robert of Newminster RC David Bland (4), Jonathan Mould (2 + 2s)
Sunderland College David Anderson (5), Paul Marsh (4), Ben Ryan (1)

Season 1997-1998 ^TOP
NSCFA U16 Boys East League Results
North Yorkshire 2 - 5 Durham  
Durham 3 - 0 South Yorkshire  
Durham 5 - 1 Cumbria  
Durham 3 - 0 Cleveland  
Northumberland 1 - 4 Durham  
NCSFA U16 Boys Inter-county Semi-final at South Shields FC
Durham 3 - 1 aet Merseyside  
NCSFA U16 Boys Inter-county Final at Bamber Bridge FC
Lancashire 0 - 5 Durham  
ESFA  U16 Boys Inter-county Trophy Quarter-final at Peterlee Newtown FC
Durham 0 - 0 Staffordshire  
Quarter-final (Replay) at Chasetown FC
Staffordshire 1 - 0 Durham  

East League Table P W D L F A Pts
Durham 5 5 0 0 20 4 10
South Yorkshire 5 4 0 1 13 10 8
Cleveland 5 3 0 2 9 17 6
Northumberland 5 1 1 3 8 12 3
North Yorkshire 5 1 1 3 10 11 3
Cumbria 5 0 0 5 6 20 0

Association U16 County Players
Bishop Auckland SFA Paul Barton (3), Christopher Beckett (7 + 2s), Simon Ramsden (6 + 1s), Craig
  Rand (8)
Chester-le-Street SFA Danny Haley (3s)
Darlington SFA Garry Williamson (1 + 4s)
Derwentside SFA Jonjo Dickman (8 + 1s),
East Durham SFA James Huntley (3 + 2s), Philip Jones (8 + 1s), Anthony Parry (4), Paul
  Stephenson (8)
Gateshead SFA Craig McRobbie (9), David Moat (8)
South Tyneside SFA David Greenwood (4), Christopher Leonard (1 + 1s), Craig Nelson (8 + 1s)
Sunderland SFA Dale Crawford (9), David McGilvary (4)

NSCFA U19 Boys East League Results
North Yorkshire 1 - 5 Durham  
Durham 3 - 7 South Yorkshire  
Durham 5 - 1 Cumbria  
Durham 3 - 1 Cleveland  
Northumberland 5 - 1 Durham  

School / College U19 County Players
Durham Gilesgate VI Form Jonathan McKie (5), Alan Morton (1), Daniel O’Brien (5), Ian
  Parnaby (2 + 1s)
Durham Johnston Steven Forster (5), Danny Sullivan (5)
Gateshead College James Tose (2)
King James, Bishop Auckland David Brough (1 + 1s)
Lord Lawson, Birtley Robert Robson (2s)
New College, Durham John Pilkington (1 + 2s)
Peterlee College Martin Ferguson (4)
QE VI Form College, Darlington Paul French (5)
St Bede’s RC, Lanchester Patrick McArdle (5)
St Edmond Campion RC, Gateshead Carl Pharoah (2s)
Sunderland College David Anderson (5), David Bruce (4), Paul Wallace (5)