Print this page

Consett Iron Company's Schoolboys' Challenge Cup

First Round Second Round Third Round
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

About 1975 DCSFA were given the Consett Iron Company's Schoolboys Challenge Cup by Derwent Valley SFA for an U14 Inter-association competition but further discussion on the use of the cup was necessary.

It was eventually agreed that the CIC should be a County U14 competition for schools and that the winners should represent DCSFA in the final of the Northumberland and Durham Cup. This no longer happens.

Special Rules

  1. Players shall not have completed their 14th year on or before the 1st September that season.
  2. All games shall be of two periods, each of 35 minutes duration.
  3. A size 5 ball to be used.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, with the result of the match, as soon as possible after the completion of the game, via the email address below.

FIRST ROUND by Saturday 17 September 2016 ^TOP
1 Oxclose Community Academy 1-0 St Bede's RC, Peterlee
2 St Wilfrid's RC College 3-1 Sedgefield Community College
SECOND ROUND by Saturday 1 October 2016
a Monkwearmouth Academy 4-1 Whickham
b St Thomas More RC 4-7 Easington Academy
c St Joseph's Catholic Academy 7-2 St Aidan's Catholic Academy
d Kepier 4-2 Academy at Shotton Hall
e Lord Lawson of Beamish 8-2 Hurworth
f Harton Technology College 2-4 St John's RC
g St Robert of Newminster RC 7-2 Farringdon Community Academy
h Carmel College 3-0 Biddick Academy
i Cardinal Hume RC 3-2 High Tunstall
j Oxclose Community Academy W/D St Hild's CE
k Dyke House Sports College w/o St Bede's RC, Lanchester
l Durham Johnston 0-4 Longfield Academy of Sport
m St Leonard's RC 0-3 Framwellgate
n English Martyrs RC 1-3 Manor Community Academy
o Heworth Grange 5-3 North Durham Academy
p Whitburn CE Academy 1-2 AET St Wilfrid's RC College
THIRD ROUND by Saturday 22 October 2016 ^TOP
I St Wilfrid's RC College 5-0 Heworth Grange
II Longfield Academy of Sport 6-0 Kepier
III St Robert of Newminster RC 5-1 Cardinal Hume RC
IV St Joseph's Catholic Academy 4-2 Framwellgate
V Carmel College w/o Easington Academy
VI Dyke House Sports College 1-2 Lord Lawson of Beamish
VII Manor Community Academy w/o j
VIII Monkwearmouth Academy (3-1 on pens) 3-3 AET St John's RC
QUARTER FINAL by Saturday 3 December 2016
Q1 Monkwearmouth Academy 2-1 Carmel College
Q2 Lord Lawson of Beamish 3-4 St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Q3 St Wilfrid's RC College 3-2 AET Longfield Academy of Sport
Q4 Manor Community Academy 0-1 St Robert of Newminster RC
SEMI-FINAL by Saturday 18 February 2017
SA St Robert of Newminster RC 3-7 St Joseph's Catholic Academy
SB Monkwearmouth Academy 1-0 St Wilfrid's RC College
FINAL - Thursday 27 April, 4.30pm at Maiden Castle, Durham
St Joseph's Catholic Academy 1-2 AET Monkwearmouth Academy

Competition Secretary

  • Simon Mather, St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear
  • Tel: 07715 392493 (mobile)
  • Email: smather9@outlook.com

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1977-78 Spennymoor Shotton Hall, Peterlee
1978-79
1979-80 Monkwearmouth Framwellgate Moor
1980-81 Sedgefield Dunston
1981-82 Sedgefield St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
1982-83 Castle View, Sunderland Hebburn
1983-84 Dene House, Peterlee Pelton Roseberry
1984-85 Carmel RC, Darlington Farringdon
1985-86 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Ferryhill
1986-87 Thornhill, Sunderland Washington
1987-88 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Farringdon
1988-89 Monkwearmouth Easington
1989-90 Shared: St Aidan's RC, Sunderland / Whickham
1990-91 Breckenbeds, Gateshead Framwellgate Moor
1991-92 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
1992-93 Framwellgate Moor St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1993-94 St Bede's RC, Lanchester Hebburn
1994-95 Thomas Hepburn, Gateshead Tanfield
1995-96 St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields Hummersknott, Darlington
1996-97 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Brierton, Hartlepool
1997-98 Hebburn Hetton
1998-99 St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington Harton
1999-00 Heworth Grange Monkwearmouth
2000-01 Farringdon Springfield, Jarrow
2001-02 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2002-03 Farringdon St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
2003-04 Houghton Kepier Southmoor, Sunderland
2004-05 St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields Monkwearmouth
2005-06 Whickham High Tunstall, Hartlepool
2006-07 St Joseph's RC, Hebburn St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2007-08 Hebburn Spennymoor
2008-09 Heworth Grange Consett
2009-10 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Park View, Chester-le-Street
2010-11 Lord Lawson of Beamish, Birtley Park View, Chester-le-Street
2011-12 Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington Heworth Grange
2012-13 St Leonard's RC, Durham St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
2013-14 St John's RC, Bishop Auckland Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee
2014-15 Cardinal Hume RC, Gateshead St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
2015-16 Durham Johnston Easington Academy


Previous page: Joicey Cup
Next page: County Cup