Print this page

Consett Iron Company's Schoolboys' Challenge Cup

Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

About 1975 DCSFA were given the Consett Iron Company's Schoolboys Challenge Cup by Derwent Valley SFA for an U14 Inter-association competition but further discussion on the use of the cup was necessary.

It was eventually agreed that the CIC should be a County U14 competition for schools and that the winners should represent DCSFA in the final of the Northumberland and Durham Cup. This no longer happens.

Special Rules

  1. Players shall not have completed their 14th year on or before the 1st September that season.
  2. All games shall be of two periods, each of 35 minutes duration.
  3. A size 4 ball to be used.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, BY EMAIL ONLY, with the result of the match as soon as possible after the completion of the game.

FIRST ROUND by Saturday 28 September 2019
1 St John's RC v Thorp Academy
2 Durham Johnston v Heworth Grange
3 High Tunstall College of Science v Whitburn CE Academy
4 St Wilfrid's RC College v Teesdale
SECOND ROUND by Saturday 26 October 2019
A Sedgefield v Joseph Swan Academy
B St Bede's RC, Lanchester v Harton Academy
C 1 v 4
D Hurworth v Boldon
E Longfield Academy v Dyke House Sports & Tech Coll
F Tanfield v Kingsmeadow Community School
G Oxclose Community Academy v 3
H Wellfield v Farringdon Community Academy
I Whickham School & Sports College v Easington Academy
J The Academy at Shotton Hall v 2
K St Robert of Newminster RC v Castle View Enterprise Academy
L St Aidan's CE v St Bede's RC, Peterlee
M St Joseph's Catholic Academy v Cardinal Hume Catholic School
N Park View v Manor Community Academy
O Framwellgate v St Thomas More Catholic School
P Carmel College v The English Martyrs School
THIRD ROUND by Saturday 7 December 2019
I E v B
II A v J
III C v H
IV M v G
V D v O
VI K v N
VII I v L
VIII P v F
QUARTER FINAL by Saturday 15 February 2020
Q1 VII v II
Q2 III v VIII
Q3 I v V
Q4 IV v VI
SEMI-FINAL by Saturday 14 March 2020
SA Q4 v Q3
SB Q1 v Q2
FINAL to be arranged
SA v SB

Competition Secretary: S Mather

Email: smather9@outlook.com

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1977-78 Spennymoor Shotton Hall, Peterlee
1978-79
1979-80 Monkwearmouth Framwellgate Moor
1980-81 Sedgefield Dunston
1981-82 Sedgefield St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
1982-83 Castle View, Sunderland Hebburn
1983-84 Dene House, Peterlee Pelton Roseberry
1984-85 Carmel RC, Darlington Farringdon
1985-86 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Ferryhill
1986-87 Thornhill, Sunderland Washington
1987-88 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Farringdon
1988-89 Monkwearmouth Easington
1989-90 Shared: St Aidan's RC, Sunderland / Whickham
1990-91 Breckenbeds, Gateshead Framwellgate Moor
1991-92 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
1992-93 Framwellgate Moor St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1993-94 St Bede's RC, Lanchester Hebburn
1994-95 Thomas Hepburn, Gateshead Tanfield
1995-96 St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields Hummersknott, Darlington
1996-97 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Brierton, Hartlepool
1997-98 Hebburn Hetton
1998-99 St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington Harton
1999-00 Heworth Grange Monkwearmouth
2000-01 Farringdon Springfield, Jarrow
2001-02 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2002-03 Farringdon St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
2003-04 Houghton Kepier Southmoor, Sunderland
2004-05 St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields Monkwearmouth
2005-06 Whickham High Tunstall, Hartlepool
2006-07 St Joseph's RC, Hebburn St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2007-08 Hebburn Spennymoor
2008-09 Heworth Grange Consett
2009-10 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Park View, Chester-le-Street
2010-11 Lord Lawson of Beamish, Birtley Park View, Chester-le-Street
2011-12 Longfield Academy of Sport, Darlington Heworth Grange
2012-13 St Leonard's RC, Durham St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
2013-14 St John's RC, Bishop Auckland Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee
2014-15 Cardinal Hume RC, Gateshead St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
2015-16 Durham Johnston Easington Academy
2016-17 Monkwearmouth Academy St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn
2017-18 Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead St Leonard's RC, Durham
2018-19 St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn Longfield Academy, Darlington


Previous page: Joicey Cup
Next page: County Cup