Print this page

Girls Trophy

Semi Final Final Competition Secretary
Primary Competition Rules Roll of Honour

As Girls football was starting to flourish the Primary Committee introduced this competition for girls only.

Special Rules

  1. The Competition is played according to the FA Laws for Mini-Soccer (7v7).
  2. Only girls in Years 5 and 6 are allowed to play.

FIRST ROUND on Wed 15 March 2017

  • at West Boldon Primary School: West Boldon, Sea View, Seaham Trinity
  • at Howletch Lane Primary School: Howletch, Seascape, Wingate, Yohden, Our Lady Star of the Sea RC
  • at Easington Colliery Primary School: Easington, Colliery, Easington CE, Our Lady of the Rosary RC,  Shotton, Shotton Hall
  • at Cotsford Junior School: Acre Rigg, Cotsford, Deaf Hill, Dene House,  South Hetton
  • at Bernard Gilpin Primary School: New Silksworth, Diamond Hall, Fulwell, Bernard Gilpin
  • at Hill View Junior School: Hill View, Barnes, Southwick, St Mary’s RC
  • at Ouston Primary School: Ouston, Portobello, Chester-le-Street C of E, Rickleton, Marlborough Road
  • at Red Rose Primary School: St Margaret's CE, Cestria, St Cuthbert's RC, Albany
  • Westlea Primary School: Westlea, Ropery Walk, Seaham St Cuthbert's RC
  • Durham City: Shincliffe CE, Esh CE, Silver Tree, Bowburn, Gilesgate, Blue Coat CE, Finchale, Pittington, Bearpark, Cassop, Framwellgate Moor
  • Derwentside: Four qualifiers

SEMI FINALS on Wed 3 May 2017

  • at Tanfield Lea Primary School: Tanfield Lea, Framwellgate, Lanchester EP, St Margaret's CE
  • at Easington Colliery Primary School: Easington Colliery, Westlea, Yohden, Rickleton
  • at Ouston Primary School: Ouston, Cestria CE, Blue Coat CE, Bowburn
  • at Hill View Junior School: Hill View, Bernard Gilpin, Acre Rigg, West Boldon

FINAL on Wed 17 May 2017

 

Competition Secretary

  • T Baker MBE, 4 Caragh Road, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham, DH2 3EA
  • Tel: 0191 389 0322 (home)
  • Email: tombak6@aol.com

^TOP

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1999-00 Laygate, South Shields
2000-01 Rickleton, Washington
2001-02 Rickleton, Washington
2002-03 Rickleton, Washington
2003-04 Fulwell
2004-05 Diamond Hall, Sunderland
2005-06 Lumley Junior School
2006-07 Rickleton, Washington
2007-08 Lumley Junior School Howletch Lane, Peterlee
2008-09 St Benet's RC, Ouston Catchgate
2009-10 Pelton Community Lumley Junior School
2010-11 Dene House Primary School Lumley Junior School
2011-12 Seaham Trinity Primary School Bernard Gilpin Primary School
2012-13 Hetton Lyons Primary School Catchgate Primary School
2013-14 Wingate Primary School Cestria Primary School
2014-15 Cestria Primary School New Silksworth Primary School
2015-16 Easington Colliery Primary School Castletown Primary School