Print this page

Girls Under 13 County Cup

This is a 9v9 competition

First Round
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

Special Rules

  1. The competition will be played according to the FA Laws for 9 v 9 Football.
  2. Each school will select a squad of 14 players, 9 of whom will form the team, the other 5 being substitutes.
  3. Players shall have completed their 11th year but not their 13th year on or before the 1st September that season. (i.e. girls from Years 7 and 8).
  4. All games shall be of two periods, each of 30 minutes duration.
  5. A size 4 ball to be used.
  6. In all games, if the scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time of 7 minutes each way must be played. If scores are still equal then the tie must be decided by penalties. There will be no replays.
  7. Rules for penalties:
    1. Each side to take 5 penalties, in the same goalmouth, by different players.
    2. Penalties to be taken alternatively.
    3. In the event of a tie --- the above to be repeated by the same players until a result is obtained.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, with the result of the match, as soon as possible after the completion of the game.

FIRST ROUND by ^TOP
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
QUARTER FINAL by
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
SEMI-FINAL by
SA
SB
FINAL by

Competition Secretary: M Fowler

EmailFowler.M@strobertofnewminster.co.uk

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
2002-03 Park View, Chester-le-Street Durham Johnston
2003-04 Park View, Chester-le-Street Durham Johnston
2004-05 St Bede's RC, Lanchester Greencroft
2005-06 Durham Johnston St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2006-07 Greencroft Carmel RC, Darlington
2007-08 Durham Johnston Comprehensive St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2008-09 Durham Johnston Comprehensive Whitburn CE
2009-10 Durham Johnston Comprehensive Dene Community School of Technology
2010-11 Shotton Hall School Biddick School Sports College
2011-12 Houghton Kepier Sports College Biddick School Sports College
2012-13 Kepier School The Academy at Shotton Hall
2013-14 St Leonard's RC, Durham Biddick Academy, Washington
2014-15 Biddick Academy, Washington St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
2015-16 Durham Johnston St Bede's RC, Peterlee
2016-17 St Bede's RC, Lanchester Cardinal Hume RC, Gateshead