Print this page

Girls Under 14 County Cup

This is a 9v9 competition

First Round Second Round
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

Special Rules

  1. The competition will be played according to the FA Laws for 9 v 9 Football.
  2. Each school will select a squad of 14 players, 9 of whom will form the team, the other 5 being substitutes.
  3. Players shall have completed their 12th year but not their 14th year on or before the 1st September that season. (i.e. girls from Years 8 and 9).
  4. If a team fields an illegible (e.g. from Years 7, 10 or 11, or from another school) player, that team will be ejected from the competition from where they played that illegible player. If that was found to be a round further back in the competition than when the information came to light, then any previous games will need to be replayed so that a team was not beaten by a team playing an illegible player.
  5. All games shall be of two periods, each of 30 minutes duration.
  6. A size 4 ball to be used.
  7. In all games, if the scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time of 10 minutes each way must be played. If scores are still equal then the tie must be decided by penalties. There will be no replays.
  8. Rules for penalties:
    1. Each side to take 5 penalties, in the same goalmouth, by different players.
    2. Penalties to be taken alternatively.
    3. In the event of a tie --- the above to be repeated by the same players until a result is obtained.

To enter the U14 Girls County Cup a representative of the school/college/academy MUST attend the Girls' Committee AGM.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, with the result of the match, as soon as possible after the completion of the game.

FIRST ROUND by Friday 20 October 2017 ^TOP
1 Hummersknott Academy v Longfield Academy of Sport
2 Cardinal Hume Catholic School v Bishop Barrington School
SECOND ROUND by Friday 22 December 2017
A 1 v 2
B St Bede's RC, Lanchester v North Durham Academy
C St Joseph's Catholic Academy v Kingsmeadow Community School
D Hetton v St Robert of Newminster RC
E Kepier v St Bede's RC, Peterlee
F The Academy at Shotton Hall v Ferryhill Business & Enterprise College
G Belmont Community School v St John's RC
H Biddick Academy v Durham Johnston
QUARTER FINAL by Friday 9 February 2018
Q1 A v B
Q2 C v D
Q3 E v F
Q4 G v H
SEMI-FINAL by Thursday 29 March 2018
SA Q1 v Q2
SB Q3 v Q4
FINAL to be arranged ^TOP
SA v SB

Competition Secretary: J Murray

Emailjade.murray@shottonhallacademy.co.uk

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1997-98 Durham Johnston English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
1998-99 Shared: Durham Johnston / Monkwearmouth
1999-00 Durham Johnston Hebburn
2000-01 Durham Johnston Springfield, Jarrow
2001-02 Durham Johnston Pennywell, Sunderland
2002-03 Framwellgate Moor Durham Johnston
2003-04 Park View, Chester-le-Street Shildon Sunnydale
2004-05 Whitburn CE Park View, Chester-le-Street
2005-06 Biddick, Washington St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2006-07 Houghton Kepier Durham Johnston
2007-08 Durham Johnston Comprehensive Houghton Kepier
2008-09 Durham Johnston Comprehensive St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
2009-10 Durham Johnston Comprehensive Hurworth, Darlington
2010-11 Framwellgate School Houghton Kepier Sports College
2011-12 The Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2012-13 Kepier, Houghton St Aidan's CE Academy
2013-14 The Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
2014-15 St Leonard's RC, Durham Biddick Academy, Washington
2015-16 Biddick Academy, Washington Kepier, Houghton-le-Spring
2016-17 North Durham Academy, Stanley St Bede's RC, Peterlee