Print this page

Girls Under 16 County Cup

First Round
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

Special Rules

  1. Girls shall have completed their 14th year but not their 16th year on or before the 1st September that season. (i.e. girls from Years 10 and 11).
  2. All games shall be of two periods, each of 40 minutes duration.
  3. A size 5 ball to be used.
  4. In all games, if the scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time of 10 minutes each way must be played. If scores are still equal then the tie must be decided by penalties. There will be no replays.
  5. Rules for penalties:
    1. Each side to take 5 penalties, in the same goalmouth, by different players.
    2. Penalties to be taken alternatively.
    3. In the event of a tie --- the above to be repeated by the same players until a result is obtained.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, with the result of the match, as soon as possible after the completion of the game.

FIRST ROUND by Friday 21 October 2016 ^TOP
A High Tunstall 1 v 0 Belmont
B St Bede's RC, Lanchester 1 v 0 Biddick Academy
C Greenfield 0 v 1 Hermitage
QUARTER FINAL by Friday 16 December 2016
Q1 High Tunstall 1 - 10 St Bede's RC, Lanchester
Q2 Hermitage 0 v 1 St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Q3 St Leonard's RC 1 v 0 Academy at Shotton Hall
Q4 St Robert of Newminster RC 0 v 1 St John's RC
SEMI-FINAL by Friday 7 April 2017
SA St Bede's RC, Lanchester v St Joseph's Catholic Academy
SB St Leonard's RC 0 v 1 St John's RC
FINAL on Wednesday 10 May 2017
SA v St John's RC

Competition Secretary: J Somers


Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1996-97 English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool Durham Johnston
1997-98 Monkwearmouth English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
1998-99 Monkwearmouth English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
1999-00 Shared: Durham Johnston / English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
2000-01 Durham Johnston Monkwearmouth
2001-02 Harton Biddick, Washington
2002-03 Springfield, Jarrow Durham Johnston
2003-04 Framwellgate Moor Shildon Sunnydale
2004-05 Framwellgate Moor Hebburn
2005-06 Shildon Sunnydale Kingsmeadow
2006-07 Whitburn CE Biddick School Sports College
2007-08 Biddick School Sports College, Washington St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2008-09 Durham Johnston Comprehensive St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2009-10 Biddick School Sports College Stanley School of Technology
2010-11 Heworth Grange Comprehensive Durham Johnston Comprehensive
2011-12 English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool Framwellgate School
2012-13 Framwellgate School Hurworth School, Darlington
2013-14 St Leonard's RC, Durham Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee
2014-15 Academy at Shotton Hall, Peterlee Durham Johnston Comprehensive
2015-16 St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn St Leonard's RC, Durham