Print this page

ESFA U15 Internationals (1907-1998)

The following, lists all boys who played schools' football in Durham and represented England U15s. In the appended list the countries these players appeared against are indicated by the following letters

B Belgium N Netherlands
Br Brazil R Romania
C Columbia S Scotland (Victory Shield)
RI Republic of Ireland Sp Spain
F France Sw Switzerland
G Germany T Tunisia
H Hungary U Ukrane
NI Northern Ireland (Victory Shield) W Wales (Victory Shield)
It Italy WG West Germany
+ Captain * Additional International

Player Association Year Opposition
Anderson S East Durham SFA 1949 S W W*
Armstrong AW Chester-le-Street SFA 1976 W W*
Armstrong JC Spennymoor SFA 1935 S W
Atkinson W Seaham SFA 1960 W S* WG
Bainbridge S Sunderland SFA 1908 W
Bell G Sunderland SFA 1920 S W
Bell R S Crook SFA 1936 S W NI
Breeds G Sunderland SFA 1984 NI S WG
Brightwell S (FA School) East Durham SFA 1994 W Sw
Brown R Gateshead SFA 1950 S
Carter HS Sunderland SFA 1927 S W (also 1928 S W)
Cattrell GW Chester-le-Street SFA 1970 NI W WG WG
Chape PR Sunderland SFA 1952 NI
Charlton W Crook SFA 1926 S W
Charlton WG Sunderland SFA 1915 S W
Charlton WT Sunderland SFA 1919 S W
Churchill M Sunderland SFA 1922 W
Clark B Derwentside SFA 1998 B W I Br Br S T R C U RI F NI T H G
Clarke W Lambton & Hetton SFA 1955 NI
Collins E Gateshead SFA 1992 NI
Creamer P Hartlepool SFA 1969 RI NI
Cresswell F South Shields SFA 1922 S+ W+ (also 1923 S+ W+)
Cresswell W South Shields SFA 1911 W
Dawson H Chester-le-Street SFA 1911 S
Dickman E (FA School) Derwentside SFA 1994 W NI S G N F
Duncan A Gateshead SFA 1993 RI NI WG
Ellerington W Sunderland SFA 1937 S W NI
Eltringham W Sunderland SFA 1920 W
Emmerson M Crook SFA 1958 RI
Gibbs JHW Chester-le-Street SFA 1922 S W
Gledden G Sunderland SFA 1930 W
Glidden T Sunderland SFA 1916 S
Hagan J Washington SFA 1932 S W
Halliday T Deerness Valley SFA 1924 W+
Hannah GL Sunderland SFA 1929 W
Hartnell S Spennymoor SFA 1911 S
Hickman G Burnopfield SFA 1923 S
Hope A Sunderland SFA 1981 NI W Sw Sw S WG WG
Holmes P (FA School) Bishop Auckland SFA 1996 W NI Sp H N G P
Hormsman JR Crook SFA 1927 S
Hughes RG Sunderland SFA 1916 S+ W+
Ireland E South Shields SFA 1936 NI
Jeff D Lambton & Hetton SFA 1968 W WG WG NI
Jones K Sunderland SFA 1952 S RI S*
Kendall H Chester-le-Street SFA 1961 W
Ker L Durham SFA 1960 W S S* RI WG
Kirby W Washington SFA 1912 S
Lloyd WS East Durham SFA 1937 S W NI
Luke G Lambton & Hetton SFA 1964 NI W WG WG S RI
Lydon GM Sunderland SFA 1949 W W*
Mason T Sunderland SFA 1917 S
Morton K Bishop Auckland SFA 1962 W NI
Musgrove R Sunderland SFA 1907 W+
Murray N (FA School) South Tyneside SFA 1991 NI+ S+ Sw* W+ B+ N+ WG+ WG+
Nesbit T Sunderland SFA 1983 NI WG N S W S
Newton A Sunderland SFA 1921 W
Oliver HS Sunderland SFA 1935 NI
Parkinson W Seaham Harbour SFA 1922 S W
Parnaby S (FA School) Bishop Auckland SFA 1998 B W Br Br S T R C U RI F It H G
Pears W Crook SFA 1933 S W
Penrose N Derwent Valley SFA 1936 S W NI
Philipson T Ryton-on-Tyne SFA 1913 Sw
Pinckney R Deerness Valley SFA 1915 W
Pitt R E Seaham SFA 1967 WG WG S* S W I
Reed W Derwent Valley SFA 1915 S
Robson FW Sunderland SFA 1925 S W
Robson JW Sunderland SFA 1913 S W
Rodgerson A Lambton & Hetton SFA 1954 W
Rostron JW Sunderland SFA 1972 NI F N N W S WG WG
Scott A Sunderland SFA 1914 W
Scott D Gateshead SFA 1973 NI N W S F WG WG S*
Scott FH Chester-le-Street SFA 1931 S
Scott HHA Chester-le-Street SFA 1930 S+ W+
Scott J Lambton & Hetton SFA 1950 S W RI S*
Simpson P Sunderland SFA 1956 S*
Smirk AH Chester-le-Street SFA 1931 S
Smith S Sunderland SFA 1926 S
Smith M. Sunderland SFA 1990 NI F W S It WG WG N
Spencer JW Sunderland SFA 1913 W+
Spuhler JD Sunderland SFA 1932 S W
Stronach P Sunderland SFA 1972 NI F N N W S WG WG
Suggett C Chester-le-Street SFA 1964 NI W WG WG S E
Tait T Lambton SFA 1923 S W
Talbut J South Shields SFA 1955 NI+
Teare JE Sunderland SFA 1938 S+ W+ NI+
Thomas D Bishop Auckland SFA 1966 NI WG WG S
Thompson GW Sunderland SFA 1910 W
Thomson J Chester-le-Street SFA 1989 NI S Sw W WG WG
Tinkler M Bishop Auckland SFA 1990 NI+ F+ W S It+ WG WG N
Vasey L Lambton SFA 1911 S W
Walker J Spennymoor SFA 1955 NI
Walls G Chester-le-Street SFA 1912 S W
Watson E Sunderland SFA 1914 S W
White D Sunderland SFA 1983 NI WG N S W S
Williamson S Lambton & Hetton SFA 1938 NI
Wilson G W South Shields SFA 1912 W
Wilson H Seaham SFA 1969 S W N W*
Wright AWT Sunderland SFA 1934 S W NI
Wynn S Sunderland SFA 1955 W W* S E