Print this page

DCSFA Code of Practice for Parents / Spectators

How should well informed parents/spectators conduct themselves at a school/district/county game?

1. RULES

(a) DCSFA RULE 16
Every school/association is responsible to the Council for the action of its players, officials and spectators. School/associations are further required to take all precautions necessary to prevent spectators threatening or assaulting officials and players during or at the conclusion of matches.

(b) FA RULE C: Relating to Players
4. Age Ranges and Provisions Relating to Players Under 16 Years of Age
(a) Children Not Registered in the Programme of Excellence
(i) Priority must at all times be given to school or school organisation's activities in accordance with the recommendations of the "Memorandum: Children of School Age and School Games" whilst a pupil is receiving full time education.
(ii) All clubs and competitions, excluding those that play their matches on Sundays, shall include in their rules a provision to the effect that availability of a pupil must be consented to by the Head Teacher.

2. Parents/spectators should appreciate good football by applauding both teams and always maintain the very high reputation that schools' football has earned for its appreciation of good play by both teams.

3. Although parents/spectators are not playing, they should remember to act in a sporting manner, as their child's school reputation will be judged by their behaviour. All parents/spectators should view the game from the touchlines and not from behind the goal. Goalkeepers should not feel intimidated in any way.

4. Parents/spectators should always remember that the referee/teacher is giving up his own free time to ensure that pupils in our association are able to participate in competitive football.

DECISIONS MUST NEVER BE QUESTIONED BY PARENTS/SPECTATORS

5. Parents/spectators must not appeal to the referee for throw-ins corners offsides etc.

PARENTS/SPECTATORS MUST NEVER "BOO" ANYONE, ESPECIALLY THE REFEREE

6. Parents/spectators from opposing schools must never argue with each other. The main aim is to ENJOY THE GAME.

7. Parents/spectators must not "coach" from the side of the pitch. The players will be given certain instructions by their teachers and if parents/spectators are telling players to do something different then the players win get confused and their overall performance will suffer.

LET THE PLAYERS MAKE THEIR OWN DECISIONS!

8. Parents/spectators should support their children but also encourage their opponents.

9. WIN, LOSE OR DRAW parents/spectators should appreciate the efforts of everyone involved.

10. PARENTS/SPECTATORS SHOULD ALWAYS REMEMBER THAT THE RESULT OF THE MATCH IS NOT A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH AND AT THE END OF THE MATCH THEY SHOULD GREET THEIR CHILD WITH A SMILE.

FA Code of Conduct for Spectators and Parents/Carers