Print this page

DCSFA Past Officials

Photographs of Past Chairmen

Year Chairman Association
1908-11 T Potts Herrington
1911-23 Wilson Potts Ushaw Moor
1923-24 JR Coleman Houghton-le-Spring
1924-25 F Hill Washington
1925-26 RW Hancock Burnopfield
1926-27 J Turnbull Cornsay
1927-28 R Davidson Sunderland
1928-29 R Thompson Bishop Auckland
1929-30 SW Smith Blackhill
1930-31 J Davidson Sacriston
1931-32 WA Salmon Stockton
1932-33 HB Britain Hetton-le-Hole
1933-34 CB Angell Easington Colliery
1934-35 W Nunn Spennymoor
1935-36 H Chicken Bearpark
1936-37 B Potts Bishop Auckland
1937-38 JA Castle Castleside
1938-39 N Smith High Spen
1939-47 WH Dinsley JP Houghton-le-Spring
1947-48 JR Parker Durham
1948-50 J Errington Chester-le-Street
1950-51 JE Large Jarrow
1951-52 H Rigg Stockton
1952-53 C Coulson South Shields
1953-54 HH Broggan West Stanley
1954-55 J Johnson Houghton-le-Spring
1955-56 J Herron West Hartlepool
1956-57 EF Swainston Peterlee
1957-58 JJ O'Donnell Houghton-le-Spring
1958-59 JC Glasper Kirk Merrington
1959-60 L Clemison Sunderland
1960-61 J Wood Crook
1961-62 FJ Kempton Blaydon
1962-63 JE Lake Ferryhill
1963-64 N Frost Hartlepool
1964-65 J Robinson MBE Seaham
1965-66 CR Topcliff Sunderland
1966-67 W Donagher South Shields
1967-68 HW King Bishop Auckland
1968-69 TB Buckle Stockton
1969-70 V Thompson Chester-le-Street
1970-71 HW Hodgson Trimdon
1971-72 T Stephenson Hartlepool
1972-73 K Jones Derwent Valley
1973-74 RR Harrison Jarrow
1974-75 AF Hardy Sunderland
1975-76 HJ Page Seaham
1976-77 RH Symonds Stanley
1977-78 R Elliott Washington
1978-79 DA Watson Stanley
1979-80 PG Dunn Peterlee
1980-81 RJ Walton Seaham
1981-82 R Snowball South Tyneside
1982-83 WL Longstaff Spennymoor
1983-84 HJ Watson Gateshead
1984-85 A Tasker Sunderland
1985-86 M Gardener Derwentside
1986-87 P Cunningham Blaydon
1987-88 P Jaques Sunderland
1988-89 TB Clish Sunderland
1989-90 J Blenkinsopp Bishop Auckland
1990-91 JR Robson Chester-le-Street
1991-92 RI Swan Sunderland
1992-93 A Philliskirk Sunderland
1993-94 AP Carter Hartlepool
1994-95 F Fullerton Gateshead
1995-96 A Johnston Derwentside
1996-97 K Banks Spennymoor
1997-98 R Adamson Chester-le-Street
1998-99 J Adamson Peterlee
1999-2000 J Gardener Gateshead
2000-01 T Baker MBE Chester-le-Street
2001-02 J Shippen South Tyneside
2002-03 GC Wainwright Washington
2003-04 K Peddieson Sunderland
2004-05 D Bryson Gateshead
2005-06 J Hall Sunderland
2006-07 A Scothern Chester-le-Street
2007-08 J Robinson Sunderland
2008-09 K Gilbertson Darlington
2009-10 R Hope South Tyneside
2010-11 B Pescod Chester-le-Street
2011-12 J Robison Chester-le-Street
2012-13 J Irvine Bishop Auckland
2013-14 G Burn South Tyneside
2014-15 Miss V Booth Sunderland
2015-16 P Diston Derwentside
2016-17 M Lindsay South Tyneside
2017-18 P Cunningham Blaydon
2018-19 GC Wainwright Washington

Secretary Treasurer
1908-12: JR Colman (Houghton-le-Spring) 1908-13: RA Barnett (Butterknowle)
1912-30: GD Carter (Sunderland) 1913-14: JW Peel (Deerness Valley)
1930-38: RW Handcock (Durham) 1914: JR Colman (Joined the King's forces)
1938-52: J Davidson (Sacriston) 1915-27: J Beaney (Lambton & Hetton)
1952-67: J Errington (Chester-le-Street) 1927-29: J Stephenson (Crook)
1967-72: J Robinson (Seaham) 1929-32: GW Rouse(West Hartlepool)
1972-73: J Wood (Bishop Auckland) 1932-48: SW Smith (Derwent Valley)
1973-77: RJ Walton (Seaham) 1948-53: N Smith (Derwent Valley)
1977-81: D Fagan (Stanley) 1953-65: JC Glasper (Spennymoor)
1981-88: JR Robson (Chester-le-Street) 1965-70: HW Hodgson (Trimdon)
1988-2002: GC Wainwright (Chester-le-Street) 1970-84: M Gardner (Derwent Valley)
2002-03: J Gardener (Gateshead) 1984-85: WL Longstaff (Spennymoor)
2003-07: F Fullerton (Gateshead) 1985-89: J Fagan (Sunderland)
2007-08: JR Robson (Chester-le-Street) 1989
2008-17: A Reed (Washington)
2017

Past Chairmen: Click on thumbnail to view larger image then use PREVIOUS key to return.

 


Previous page: DCSFA Life Members
Next page: Contact us