Print this page

Past Players (H)

JOHN "Jack" HILL

DCSFA U15s in 1909-10

Lambton & Hetton SFA

  • Played in the first County match organised by DCSFA, North v South (May 28, 1910)

Teams played for:

  • Durham City 1919-20
  • Plymouth Argyle 1920-23
  • Burnley 1923-28
  • Newcastle Utd 1928-31
  • Bradford City 1931
  • Hull City 1931-34 -- Member of the Third Division North championship winning team in 1932-33.

Management

  • Hull City 1934-36

International honours: Played 11 times for England between 1925 and 1929. Was captain of the national side on 8 occasions.

PETER HOLLAND

DCSFA U15s in 1911-12 & 1912-13

Lambton & Hetton SFA

Teams played for:

  • Blackburn Rovers 1919-28
  • Watford 1928-31

RICHARD "Dick" HUGHES

DCSFA U15s in 1914-15 & 1915-16

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Bristol City 1920-32
  • Exeter City 1932-34

International honours: 2 caps in 1916 for ESFA U15s.

GEORGE HICKMAN

DCSFA U15s in 1922-23

Burnopfield SFA

Teams played for:

  • West Bromwich Albion
  • Halifax Town
  • Shrewsbury Town

TOM HALLIDAY

DCSFA U15s in 1923-24

Deerness Valley SFA

Teams played for:

  • Darlington 1928-33
  • Norwich City 1933-39 -- Member of the Norwich team that were promoted from the Southern Section of the Third Division to the Second Division for the first time in the club’s history. Was elected to Norwich’s Hall of Fame in 2006.
  • Exeter City 1939

ALBERT HARRIS

DCSFA U15s in 1925-26 & 1926-27

East Durham SFA

Teams played for:

  • Hull City 1930-31
  • Newcastle Utd 1935-36
  • Barnsley 1936-37
  • Darlington 1937-39

GEORGE HANNAH

DCSFA U15s in 1928-29

Sunderland SFA

Team played for:

  • Port Vale 1938-46

International honours: ESFA U15s in 1929

 

JAMES "Jimmy" HAGAN

DCSFA U15s in 1930-31 & 1931-32

Washington SFA

Teams played for:

  • Derby County 1935-38
  • Sheffield Utd 1938-1958 -- Won a Division Two championship medal when Sheffield Utd were promoted in season 1952-53.

Management

  • Peterborough Utd 1958-62 -- Posh were a leading team in the Midland League at the time and were elected to the Football League in 1960. Jimmy guided Posh to the Division 4 championship in their first season in the Football League.
  • West Bromwich Albion 1963-67 -- Under his command Albion won the Football League Cup in 1965-66 and were runners-up in 1966-67.
  • Benfica 1970-73 -- Led the club to 3 successive Portuguese league championships and 1 national cup.
  • Sporting Lisbon 1976-77
  • Vitoria Setubal 1979-80
  • Belenenses 1980-81

International honours: ESFA U15s on 2 occasions in 1931-32. Played in 16 wartime internationals, scoring 11 goals but only 1 full England cap in 1948 v Denmark.

ROBERT "Keith" HIRD

DCSFA U15s in 1954-55

West Stanley SFA

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland
  • Darlington

WILLIAM "Billy" HORNER

DCSFA U15s in 1956-57

Durham SFA

Teams played for:

  • Middlesbrough 1960-69
  • Darlington 1969-74

Management

  • Darlington (player manager) 1974-75
  • Hartlepool Utd 1976-83 and 1984-86

MICK HORSWILL

West Stanley SFA

  • Played in the trials but not selected for the 1967-68 County U15s.

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1972-74 -- FA Cup winner with Sunderland in 1973
  • Manchester City 1974-75
  • Plymouth Argyle 1975-78
  • Hull City 1978-82
  • Carlisle Utd 1983-84

ANTHONY "Tony" HENRY

DCSFA U15s in 1972-73 and U19s in 1973-74

Lambton & Hetton SFA

Teams played for:

  • Manchester City 1975-81
  • Bolton Wanderers 1981-83
  • Oldham Athletic 1983-87
  • Stoke City 1987-88
  • Shrewsbury Town 1990-91

DAVID HUBBICK

DCSFA U15s in 1973-74 & 1974-75

Jarrow, Hebburn & Felling SFA

Teams played for:

  • Wimbledon 1980-81
  • Colchester Utd 1983-84

MICHAEL "Micky" HAZARD

DCSFA U15s in 1974-75

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Tottenham Hotspur 1979-85 and 1993-95
  • Chelsea 1985-90
  • Portsmouth 1990
  • Swindon Town 1990-93

STEVEN HOWEY

DCSFA U15s in 1986-87

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Newcastle Utd 1989-2000 -- Played in the 1998 FA Cup Final for Newcastle against Arsenal.
  • Manchester City 2000-03
  • Leicester City 2003-04
  • Bolton Wanderers 2004
  • New England Revolution 2004
  • Hartlepool Utd 2005

International honours: Played for England on 4 occasions and was a member of England's squad that reached the semi-final of Euro 96.

STEPHEN HALLIDAY

DCSFA U15s in 1990-91

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Hartlepool Utd 1993-98
  • Motherwell 1998-2000
  • Carlisle Utd (loan) 2000 and 2000-02
  • Doncaster Rovers 2000

DARREN HOLLOWAY

DCSFA U14 Boys in 1991-92, U15s in 1992-93 and U19s in 1993-94

Bishop Auckland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1995-2000
  • Carlisle Utd (loan) 1997
  • Bolton Wanderers (loan) 1999
  • Wimbledon 2000-2004
  • Scunthorpe Utd (loan) 2004
  • Bradford City 2004-2006
  • Darlington 2006-2007

STEVEN HARPER

DCSFA U19s in 1992-93

Peterlee College

Teams played for:

  • Newcastle Utd 1993-2013 -- Member of the 2009-10 Championship winning team promoted to the Premiership.
  • Bradford City (loan) 1995
  • Hartlepool Utd (loan) 1997
  • Huddersfield Town (loan) 1997
  • Brighton & Hove Albion (loan) 2011
  • Hull City 2013-15

ANTHONY "Tony" HACKWORTH

DCSFA U15s in 1994-95 and U16 Boys in 1995-96

Chester-le-Street & Washington SFA

Teams played for:

  • Leeds Utd 2001
  • Notts County 2001-04

MARK HUDSON

DCSFA U15s in 1995-96 and U16 Boys in 1996-97

Bishop Auckland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Middlesbrough 1999-2003
  • Chesterfield (loan) 2002 and 2003-05
  • Carlisle Utd (loan) 2002-03
  • Huddersfield Town 2005-07
  • Rotherham Utd 2007-09
  • Blackpool 2009
  • Grimsby Town 2009

ROBERT HERBERT

DCSFA U16 Boys in 1998-99

Bishop Auckland SFA

Team played for:

  • Halifax Town 2000-02

NEIL HOOKS

DCSFA U16 Boys in 2002-03

Gateshead SFA

Team played for:

  • Ross County 2005-07

STEPHANIE HOUGHTON MBE

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2002-03 & 2003-04

Hetton School

  • In 2006-2007 was voted the FA Young Player of the Year.
  • In 2009 was one of the first female footballers to be awarded a central contract by the Football Association.

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 2002-07
  • Leeds Carnegie 2007-10
  • Arsenal 2010-13 -- Played in Arsenal's FA Women's Cup Final triumphs in 2011 and 2013. FA Women's Super League champions in 2011 and 2012. FA WSL Continental Cup winner in 2012.
  • Manchester City 2014-22 -- Captained Manchester City in their 2017 and 2019 FA Women's Cup Final victories. FA WSL Continental Cup winner in 2014, 2016 and 2019. FA Women's Super League champions in 2016.

International honours:

  • Represented England at U17, U19, U21 and U23.
  • Made her full international debut against Russia in 2007. Has played for England 120 times and has scored 13 goals.
  • Member of the 2011 England Women's World Cup squad. Captained the England team that achieved third place in the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup and reached the semi-final of the 2019 Women's World Cup.
  • Played 8 matches for Team GB. Played 4 games in the 2012 London Olympics and scored 3 goals. In the 2020 Tokyo Olympics she played 3 in 3 matches.

DARREN HOLDEN

DCSFA U18s in 2009-10

Gateshead College

Teams played for:

  • Hartlepool Utd 2011-15
  • Ross County 2015-16

ELIZABETH "Beth" HEPPLE

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2011-12 & 2012-13

Farringdon Community Sports College (Sunderland)

Team played for:

  • Durham 2014-22 -- Voted NE FWA Women's Player of the Year in 2019

International honours: England U19s and U20s

BEN HEDLEY

DCSFA U16 Boys in 2014-15

Gateshead SFA

Team played for:

  • Morecambe 2017-19

Previous page: Past Players (G)
Next page: Past Players (IJK)