Print this page

Past Players (PQ)

THOMAS "Tom" PHILLIPSON

DCSFA U15s in 1911-12 & 1912-13

Emmaville School (Gateshead)

Teams played for:

  • Newcastle Utd 1919-21
  • Swindon Town 1921-23
  • Wolverhampton Wanderers 1923-28 -- Wolves were winners of the 1923 Third Division at the first attempt. In 1926-27 Phillipson scored in 13 consecutive league games, a Football League record.
  • Sheffield Utd 1928-30
  • Walsall 1931-32

International honours: ESFA U15s -- 2 apps in 1912-1913

ROBERT "Bob" PAISLEY OBE

DCSFA U15s in 1932-33

Lambton & Hetton SFA

  • Bob joined Liverpool in 1939 but because of World War II he did not make his debut until 1946.

Team played for:

  • Liverpool 1946-54 -- First Division Championship winning medal in 1946-47.
  • In 1959, when Bill Shankly was appointed manager, Paisley became a member of the fabled Liverpool 'Boot Room'.

Management

  • When Bill Shankly retired in 1974 Bob took over as manager of Liverpool.
  • Between 1974 and 1983 Bob guided Liverpool to 6 League titles, 3 European Cups, 1 UEFA Cup, 3 League Cups, 5 Community Shields and 1 UEFA Super Cup.
  • Was awarded Manager of the Year on 6 occasions.

NORMAN PENROSE

DCSFA U15s in 1935-1936

Deerness Valley SFA

Team played for:

  • Grimsby Town 1938-47

RICHIE PITT

DCSFA U15s in 1966-67 and U19s in 1967-69

Seaham SFA

Team played for:

  • Sunderland 1969-73 -- FA Cup winner with 2nd Division Sunderland in 1973 when they beat Leeds Utd of the 1st Division 1-0.
  • Forced to retire through injury in 1975.

International honours: ESFA U15s -- Made 6 appearances in 1966-67. ESFA U18s in 1967-68.

STEPHEN PEARS

DCSFA U15s in 1975-76 & 1976-77

Durham City SFA

  • Father of Aynsley Pears

Clubs played for:

  • Manchester Utd 1979-85
  • Middlesbrough (loan) 1983 and 1985-95 -- Member of Boro's 1987-88 promotion team to Division One.
  • Liverpool 1995-96 -- Signed to provide goalkeeping cover.
  • Hartlepool Utd 1996-98

KEVIN PUGH

DCSFA U15s in 1975-76

Durham City SFA

Teams played for:

  • Newcastle Utd 1981
  • Darlington 1983
  • Charleroi (Belgium) 1984-92
  • La Louviere (Belgium) 1992-96
  • Francs Borains (Belgium) 1996-97
  • Sambreville (Belgium) 1997-99

MARK PRUDHOE

DCSFA U19s in 1979-80

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1981-84
  • Hartlepool Utd (loan) 1983 & (loan) 1987
  • Birmingham City 1984-86
  • Walsall 1986
  • Doncaster Rovers (loan) 1986
  • Grimsby Town (loan) 1987
  • Bristol City (loan) 1987
  • Carlisle Utd 1987-89
  • Darlington 1989-93 -- Division 4 winners medal when promoted to Division 3 as champions in 1990-91
  • Stoke City 1993-97
  • Peterborough Utd (loan) 1994
  • York City (loan) 1997
  • Bradford City 1997-99
  • Southend Utd 1999-2000

GARY PORTER

DCSFA U15s in 1980-81

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Watford 1984-97
  • Walsall 1997-98
  • Scarborough 1998-99
  • Boston Utd 1999-2000

International honours: Between 1987 and 1988 Gary made 12 appearances for England U21s and scored 1 goal.

TONY PHILLISKIRK

DCSFA U19s in 1982-83

Hylton Red House School (Sunderland)

Teams played for:

  • Sheffield Utd 1983-88
  • Rotherham Utd (loan) 1986
  • Oldham Athletic 1988-89
  • Preston North End 1989
  • Bolton Wanderers 1989-92
  • Peterborough Utd 1994-94
  • Burnley 1994-95
  • Carlisle Utd (loan) 1995
  • Cardiff City 1995-98
  • Macclesfield Town (loan) 1998

International honours: ESFA U18s in 1983 (2 apps). England U18 Boys Clubs.

DAVID PREECE

DCSFA U14 Boys in 1989-90, U15s in 1990-91 and U19s in 1991-92

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Darlington 1997-98
  • Aberdeen 1999-2005
  • Silkeborg IF (Denmark) 2005-08
  • OB Odense (Denmark) 2008-09
  • Barnsley 2009-12
  • Keflavik (Iceland) 2013

MARK PATTERSON

DCSFA U15s in 1993-94

Derwentside SFA

Team played for:

  • Queen of the South 2001

CARL PEPPER

DCSFA U14 Boys in 1993-94, U15s in 1994-95 and U16 Boys in 1995-96

Darlington SFA

Team played for:

  • Darlington 1998-2000

MICHAEL PROCTOR

DCSFA U15s in 1995-96 & U16 Boys in 1996-97

Sunderland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1998-2004
  • Halifax Town (loan) 2001
  • York City (loan) 2001
  • Bradford City 2002
  • Rotherham Utd 2004-05
  • Swindon Town (loan) 2005
  • Hartlepool Utd 2005-06
  • Wrexham (loan) 2007 and 2007-09

BEVERLEY PRIESTMAN

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2000-01 & 2001-02

Moorside Community Technical College (Consett)

Team played for:

  • Everton WFC 2011-13

Coaching career:

  • Head of Football Development in New Zealand
  • Director of the Women's Excel Programme in Canada
  • In 2018 became assistant head coach of England Lionesses.
  • Became head coach of Canada Women in 2020 leading them to the gold medal in the Tokyo Olympics.

CHARLOTTE PROUD

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2008-09 & 2009-10

St John's RC (Bishop Auckland)

Team played for:

  • Sunderland 2010-11

CHARLOTTE POTTS

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2009-10 & 2010-11

Heworth Grange School (Gateshead)

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 2010-11, 2014-16 & 2021
  • Hibernian 2020-21

POPPY PATTINSON

DCSFA U14 Girls in 2013-14, U16 Girls in 2014-15 & 2015-16

Kepier (Houghton-le-Spring)

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 2015-17
  • Bristol City 2018-20
  • Everton 2020-21 -- Women's FA Cup runners-up medal in 2020.

International honours: ESFA U15 Girls in 2015; Represented England in the U17, U18, U19 and U21 age groups.

AYNSLEY PEARS

DCSFA U16 Boys in 2013-14

Bishop Auckland SFA

  • Son of Stephen Pears

Teams played for:

  • Middlesbrough 2019-20
  • Blackburn Rovers 2020-21

International honours: 2 appearances for England U19s in 2016.


Previous page: Past Players (NO)
Next page: Past Players (R)