Print this page

Past Players (TUV)

JOHN TALBUT

DCSFA U15s in 1954-55 & 1955-56

South Shields SFA

Teams played for:

  • Burnley 1958-66
  • West Bromwich Albion 1966-71 -- Was in the WBA team that won the FA Cup in 1969 and lost in the 1970 League Cup Final.
  • KV Mechelen (Belgium) 1971-74

International honours: ESFA U15s in 1955 and made 1 appearance. Played 7 matches for England U23s.

COLIN TODD

DCSFA U15s in 1963-64

Chester-le-Street & Washington SFA

  • Father of Andrew Todd

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1966-71
  • Derby County 1971-78 - Division 1 winners in 1971-72 and 1974-75; FA Charity Shield winner in 1975; PFA Players' Player of the Year in 1975
  • Everton 1978-79
  • Birmingham City 1979-82
  • Nottingham Forest 1982-84
  • Oxford Utd 1984
  • Luton Town 1984

Management

  • Middlesbrough 1990-91
  • Bolton Wanderers 1995-99 - Winners of Division 1 in 1996-97
  • Swindon Town 2000
  • Derby County 2000-02
  • Bradford City 2004-07
  • Randers FC (Denmark) 2007-09
  • Darlington 2009

International honours: England Youth; England U23 (14 apps); England 1972-77 (27 caps)

DAVID "Dave" THOMAS

DCSFA U15s in 1965-66

Bishop Auckland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Burnley 1967-72
  • Queens Park Rangers 1972-77
  • Everton 1977-79
  • Wolverhampton Wanderers 1979-80
  • Vancouver Whitecaps
  • Middlesbrough 1981-82
  • Portsmouth 1982-85

International honours: England Youth; England U23s made 11 appearances; Gained 8 England caps.

BARRY VENISON

DCSFA U19s in 1979-80

Tanfield School (Stanley)

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1981-86 -- In 1985 Barry became the youngest ever Wembley Cup Final captain when leading Sunderland in the Milk Cup Final against Norwich City.
  • Liverpool 1986-92 -- With Liverpool he won two First Division Championships medals (1987-88 and 1989-90) and the FA Cup (1989). He also played in 4 FA Charity Shield matches.
  • Newcastle Utd 1992-95 -- In 1993, whilst with Newcastle, promotion, as champions of Division One, was gained to the newly formed Premier League.
  • Galatasaray 1995
  • Southampton 1995-97

International honours: England Youth; England U21s (10 apps); England (2 caps)

BRIAN TINNION

DCSFA U15s in 1982-83 and U19s in 1983-84

Teams played for:

  • Newcastle Utd 1984-89
  • Bradford City 1989-93
  • Bristol City 1993-2004

Management

  • Bristol City 2004-05

MARK TINKLER

DCSFA U15s in 1989-90 and U19s in 1990-91

Bishop Auckland SFA

Teams played for:

  • Leeds Utd 1991-97 -- Was a member of the victorious Leeds Utd's FA Youth Cup winning team in 1993. The opposition, Manchester Utd, included David Beckham, Gary Neville, Paul Scholes, Nicky Butt and Keith Gillespie.
  • York City 1997-99
  • Southend Utd 1999-2000
  • Hartlepool Utd 2000-07
  • Livingston 2007-08

International honours: ESFA U15s in 8 appearances, 3 as captain (1989-90); England U17, U18, U19 and U20 -- Was a member of the England team which won the European U18 Football Championship in 1993.

ANDREW TODD

DCSFA U15s in 1989-90

Chester-le-Street & Washington SFA

  • Son of Colin Todd

Teams played for:

  • Middlesbrough 1992-95
  • Swindon Town (loan) 1995
  • Bolton Wanderers 1995-99
  • Charlton Athletic 1999-2002
  • Grimsby Town (loan) 2002
  • Blackburn Rovers 2002-07
  • Burnley (loan) 2003
  • Derby County 2007-09
  • Northampton Town (loan) 2008

PAUL THIRLWELL

DCSFA U14 Boys in 1992-93 and U15s in 1993-94

Chester-le-Street & Washington SFA

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 1998-2004
  • Swindon Town (loan) 1999
  • Sheffield Utd 2004-05
  • Derby County 2005-06
  • Carlisle Utd 2006-15 -- Member of the Carlisle team that were Johnstone Paint Trophy finalists in 2010 and winners in 2011.

International honours: England U21s (1 appearance)

ALAN TATE

DCSFA U16 Boys in 1998-99

East Durham SFA

Teams played for:

  • Royal Antwerp FC (Belgium) (loan) 2001-02
  • Swansea City (loan) 2002-03, (loan) 2003 and 2004-15 -- Football League Trophy winner in 2005-06. Promoted from League 1 as Champions in 2007-08. Member of the successful Swansea squad promoted to the Premiership in 2011 after beating Reading 4-2 in the Championship play-off at Wembley.
  • Leeds Utd (loan) 2012-13
  • Yeovil Town (loan) 2013
  • Aberdeen (loan) 2014
  • Crewe Alexandra (loan) 2014-15

CARLY TELFORD

DCSFA U16 Girls in 2000-01, 2001-02 & 2002-03

Tanfield School (Stanley)

  • In 2009 was one of the first female footballers to be awarded a central contract by the Football Association.

Teams played for:

  • Sunderland 2002-07
  • Leeds Carnegie 2007-10: Was Player of the Match in the 2008 FA Women's Cup Final when Arsenal defeated Leeds 4-1. League Cup winner in 2010.
  • Chelsea 2010-13 and 2017-21 -- In the Chelsea squad that won the WSL and Contimental League Cup in 2020-21.
  • Played for Perth Glory (2012-13) in the Westfield W-League
  • Notts County 2014-16

International honours: Represented England in the U17, U19, U21 and U23 age groups. Has gained 23 full international caps playing for England Women. A member of the England squad that achieved third place in the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup and the semi-final of the 2019 Women's World Cup.
A squad member of Team GB that played in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

STEPHEN TURNBULL

DCSFA U16 Boys in 2002-03

South Tyneside SFA

Teams played for:

  • Hartlepool Utd 2004-08
  • Bury (loan) 2006-07
  • Rochdale (loan) 2007

Previous page: Past Players (S)
Next page: Past Players (WXYZ)