Print this page

TUC Cup

First Round Second Round
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
Competition Secretary County Cup Rules Roll of Honour

Mr J Errington (Secretary DCSFA), in December 1958, was invited by the North East Federation of Trade Councils to a meeting, held in Newcastle, to receive an offer of a trophy for a competition, which had to be named the TUC Cup.

In September 1958 a delegation from NEFTC handed over the trophy at meeting of DCSFA. It was decided that the competition be for individual schools for boys up to 13 years of age. The TUC Cup, in the first season, had 94 entries.

Special Rules

  1. Players shall not have completed their 13th year on or before the 1st September that season.
  2. All games shall be of two periods, each of 30 minutes duration.
  3. A size 4 ball to be used.

Could the winning team please inform the Competition Secretary, BY EMAIL ONLY, with the result of the match, as soon as possible after the completion of the game.

FIRST ROUND by Saturday 29 September 2018 ^TOP
1 Kingsmeadow Community School 3 - 5 Whickham School & Sports College
SECOND ROUND by Saturday 20 October 2018
a Harton Academy 1 - 4 Tanfield
b The Academy at Shotton Hall 7 - 0 Heworth Grange
c Dyke House Sports & Technology College 0 - 5 Whickham School & Sports College
d Oxclose Community Academy 5 - 2 Joseph Swan Academy
e Farringdon Community Academy 3 - 4 High Tunstall College of Science
f Cardinal Hume Catholic School 8 - 1 Easington Academy
g Carmel College W/O St Bede's RC, Peterlee
h The English Martyrs School W/O St Bede's RC, Lanchester
i St John's RC 6 - 3 St Robert of Newminster RC
j Castle View Enterprise Academy W/O Hebburn
k Kepier 1 - 10 Park View
l Durham Johnston 1 - 2 Hummersknott Academy
m St Wilfrid's RC College 4 - 2 St Thomas More Catholic School
n Hurworth W/O Framwellgate
o St Joseph's Catholic Academy 4 - 3 Boldon
p Thorp Academy W/O Wellfield
THIRD ROUND by Saturday 15 December 2018 ^TOP
I Park View 3 - 2 Hurworth
II St Joseph's Catholic Academy 3 - 3 (Pens 9 - 8) Oxclose Community Academy
III Academy at Shotton Hall 8 - 1 Carmel College
IV High Tunstall College of Science v St Wilfrid's RC College
V The English Martyrs School 5 - 2 Hummersknott Academy
VI St John's RC v Whickham School & Sports College
VII Wellfield v Castle View Enterprise Academy
VIII Tanfield 2 - 2 (Pens 4 - 3) Cardinal Hume Catholic School
QUARTER FINAL by Saturday 16 February 2019
Q1 VII v St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Q2 IV v Academy at Shotton Hall
Q3 Park View v VI
Q4 The English Martyrs School v Tanfield
SEMI-FINAL by Saturday 16 March 2019
SA Q1 v Q3
SB Q2 v Q4
FINAL to be arranged
SA v SB

Competition Secretary: P Vaudrey

Email: paulvaudrey@hotmail.com

Results by email only please.

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1959-60 Washington Glebe Annfield Plain Modern School
1960-61 Washington Grammar School Havelock Modern School
1961-62 Washington Grammar School Southmoor Technical School
1962-63 Washington Grammar School Seaham Modern School
1963-64 Consett Grammar School Richard Hind, Stockton
1964-65 Ryhope Grammar School Durham Grammar School
1965-66 Seaham Grammar School Annfield Plain Grammar School
1966-67 Ferryhill Grammar School St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1967-68 Durham Johnston Springfield, Jarrow
1968-69 Northlea, Seaham Gilesgate, Durham
1969-70 St Francis, Hartlepool Greenwell, Gateshead
1970-71 Clegwell Ferryhill
1971-72 St Francis, Hartlepool Bede, Sunderland
1972-73 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Ferryhill
1973-74 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Heworth Grange
1974-75 Boldon English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
1975-76 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Blaydon
1976-77 St Joseph's RC, Hebburn Shotton Hall, Peterlee
1977-78 Hylton Red House St Joseph's RC, Hebburn
1978-79
1979-80 Sedgefield Harton
1980-81
1981-82 Castle View, Sunderland St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1982-83 Washington Pelton Roseberry
1983-84 Lord Lawson, Birtley Framwellgate Moor
1984-85 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Framwellgate Moor
1985-86 Framwellgate Moor St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1986-87 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
1987-88 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Hermitage, Chester-le-Street
1988-89 Hummersknott, Darlington Thornhill, Sunderland
1989-90 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland Framwellgate Moor
1990-91 St Bede's RC, Lanchester St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1991-92
1992-93 Farringdon St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
1993-94 Tanfield St Robert of Newminster RC, Washington
1994-95 Easington Tanfield
1995-96
1996-97 Sedgefield Hetton
1997-98 Shared: Hebburn / St Bede's RC, Lanchester
1998-99 Heworth Grange Farringdon
1999-00 Heworth Grange Pelton Roseberry
2000-01 St Josephs' RC, Hebburn Springfield, Jarrow
2001-02 Joseph Swan, Gateshead Haughton, Darlington
2002-03 Houghton Kepier St Bede's RC, Lanchester
2003-04 Southmoor, Sunderland St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields
2004-05 Framwellgate Monkwearmouth
2005-06 St Aidan's RC, Sunderland St Wilfrid's RC, South Shields
2006-07 Spennymoor Hebburn
2007-08 Shared: Park View, Chester-le-Street / Manor, Hartlepool
2008-09 Shared: Park View, Chester-le-Street / Heworth Grange
2009-10 High Tunstall, Hartlepool English Martyrs RC, Hartlepool
2010-11 Joseph Swan, Gateshead St Aidan's RC, Sunderland
2011-12 St Leonard's RC, Durham St John's RC, Bishop Auckland
2012-13 St John's RC, Bishop Auckland St Thomas More RC, Blaydon
2013-14 St Bede's RC, Lanchester Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy, Birtley
2014-15 Dyke House Sports College, Hartlepool St Leonard's RC, Durham
2015-16 St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Hebburn High Tunstall College, Hartlepool
2016-17 Farringdon Sports College, Sunderland Durham Johnston
2017-18 Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool