Print this page

Under 14 Girls

County Players NCSFA Results

ESFA, to promote girls' football, organised an U14 Girls Inter-county Festival at the National Sports Centre, Lilleshall in 2014. Durham selected a squad to participate in the inaugural Festival.

At the 2014 NCSFA AGM there was sufficient interest expressed by members to introduce representative football for U14 Girls during season 2014-15 in the form of a Festival. As well as entering a team into the Festival Durham decided to enter a team into the ESFA U14 Girls Inter-county Trophy.

For season 2017-18 NCSFA introduced an U14 Girls Inter-county competition.

NCSFA East League
Northumberland (h) 7 - 1 Jessica Barker (2), Lucy Wells (2, 1 pen), Ellen-Marie Atkinson, Charlotte Pegram, Neve Sewell
South Yorkshire (a) 6 - 2 Grace Collinson (3), Jessica Barker, Daisy Clarke, Ellen-Marie Atkinson
Cleveland (h) 3 - 2 Eva Mysleyko, Daisy Clarke, Grace Collinson
NCSFA Semi-final
Lancashire (h) 4 - 2 Ellen-Marie Atkinson, Jessica Barker, Grace Collinson (2)
NCSFA Final
Greater Manchester (a)
Friendly match
Cleveland (a) 4 - 1 Daisy Clarke, Charlotte Pegram (pen), Jessica Barker, Lucy Wells

East League Table P W D L F A GD Pts
Durham 3 3 0 0 16 5 11 9
Cleveland 3 2 0 1 13 8 5 6
Northumberland 3 1 0 2 12 15 -3 3
South Yorkshire 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
West League Table P W D L F A GD Pts
Greater Manchester 3 3 0 0 10 4 6 9
Lancashire 3 2 0 1 16 6 10 6
Merseyside 3 1 0 2 9 6 3 3
Cheshire 3 0 0 3 1 20 -19 0

County Players Association Nd SY Cl Cl La GM -
Ellen-Marie Atkinson East Durham SFA 1 1 1 1 1 - -
Jessica Barker Gateshead SFA 1 1 1 1 1 - -
Isla Baxter Sunderland SFA - s - - - - -
Grace Bell East Durham SFA s s - - - - -
Eva Bewicke Gateshead SFA - - s s s - -
Daisy Clarke East Durham SFA s 1 1 1 s - -
Grace Collinson Gateshead SFA 1 1 1 s 1 - -
Darcey Dixon Ch-le-St, Washington & Derwentside SFA s 1 1 1 1 - -
Amelia Gate Darlington SFA 1 - 1 1 1 - -
Phillipa Hunter Ch-le-St, Washington & Derwentside SFA - - - s - - -
Chloe Jackson Sunderland SFA s s s - s - -
Faye Kileen Ch-le-St, Washington & Derwentside SFA - - - - - - -
Amelia Kirkup South Tyneside SFA 1 1 1 1 1 - -
Ellen Kirkup South Tyneside SFA 1 1 1 s 1 - -
Lilly Middleton Sunderland SFA - - s 1 - - -
Louise Muncaster Ch-le-St, Washington & Derwentside SFA - s - - - - -
Eva Mysleyko East Durham SFA s s 1 1 1 - -
Charlotte Pegram Gateshead SFA 1 1 1 1 1 - -
Abbie Richardson Gateshead SFA 1 1 1 s 1 - -
Amber Robinson South Tyneside SFA - - - 1 - - -
Neve Sewell Bishop Auckland SFA 1 1 s - s - -
Freya Sinclair Darlington SFA 1 1 s 1 s - -
Lucy Wells Bishop Auckland SFA 1 - - s 1 - -

KEY: Nd = Northumberland, SY = South Yorkshire, Cl = Cleveland, La = Lancashire, GM = Greater Manchester

NCSFA Results
East League
Northumberland 10 - 2 South Yorkshire
Durham 7 - 1 Northumberland
South Yorkshire 4 - 5 Cleveland
South Yorkshire 2 - 6 Durham
Cleveland 6 - 1 Northumberland
Durham 3 - 2 Cleveland
West League
Cheshire 0 - 3 Greater Manchester
Merseyside 9 - 0 Cheshire
Cheshire 1 - 8 Lancashire
Greater Manchester 5 - 4 Lancashire
Greater Manchester 2 - 0 Merseyside
Lancashire 4 - 0 Merseyside
NCSFA U14 Girls Inter-County Trophy semi-finals
SA: Durham 4 - 2 Lancashire
SB: Greater Manchester 3 - 1 Cleveland
NCSFA U14 Girls Inter-County Trophy Final
Greater Manchester v Durham

Previous page: County Teams
Next page: Under 16 Girls