Print this page

Year 4 Trophy

Semi Final Final Competition Secretary
Primary Competition Rules Roll of Honour

As mini-soccer was "taking off" this competition was introduced for pupils in Years 3 and 4 of the Primary school. For 2008-09 it became a Year 4 competition because of a change in FA rules.

Special Rules

  1. This Competition is played according to the FA Laws for Mini-Soccer (7v7).
  2. Only pupils in Year 4 are allowed to play.

FIRST ROUND on Wednesday 21 March 2018

Derwentside: Blackhill St Mary’s, Catchgate, Stanley St Joseph’s, Tanfield Lea, Consett St Patrick’s, Lanchester EP, Greenland, Shotley Bridge

South Tyneside: West Boldon

at Howletch Lane Primary School: Howletch Lane, Shotton Hall, Wingate, Yohden, South Hetton

at Cotsford Junior School: Cotsford, Acre Rigg, Dene House, Our Lady Star of the Sea, Shotton

at Easington Colliery Primary School: Easington Colliery, Easington CE, Deaf Hill, Our Lady of the Rosary, Seascape

at Southwick Primary School: Broadway, Southwick, Highfield, Hylton Castle

at Castletown Primary School: Castletown, Barnes, South Hylton, Bernard Gilpin

at Hill View Academy: Hill View, Farringdon, St Patrick’s, St Mary’s RC

at Ouston Primary School: Cestria, St Margaret’s CE, Ouston, Woodlea, Red Rose

Washington: Rickleton, Albany, George Washington, Biddick

at Ribbon Academy: Sea View, Ribbon, Seaham St Cuthbert’s RC, Harlow Green

at Westlea Primary School: Westlea, Seaham Trinity, Ropery Walk, St Mary Magdalen RC

Durham City: Shincliffe, St Oswald’s, Esh CE, Framwellgate Moor, Blue Coat CE, Bowburn, Finchale,, St Michael’s Esh, Pittington, Nevilles Cross, Sacriston, Sherburn, Cassop

SEMI FINALS on Wednesday 9 May 2018

at Hill View Academy: Hill View, Red Rose, Nevilles Cross plus representative from Derwentside

at Castletown Primary School: Castletown, St Margaret's CE, St Michael's Esh plus representative from Derwentside

at Easington Colliery Primary School: Easington Colliery, Harlow Green, Rickleton, Durham St Oswald's

at Howletch Lane Primary School: Howletch Lane, Broadway, St Mary Magdalen RC , Southwick

FINAL on Wednesday 23 May 2018

Final played at Hill View Academy, Sunderland

  • 1st: Hill View Academy (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 2nd: St Mary Magdalen RC Primary School (Seaham PSFA)
  • 3rd: Castletown Primary School (Sunderland PSFA)
  • 4th: Rickleton Primary School (Washington PSFA)

Competition Secretary: T Baker MBE

Roll of Honour

Season Winners Runners-up
1999-00 Biddick Hall, South Shields
2000-01 Ouston
2001-02 Mowbray, South Shields
2002-03 Easington Colliery
2003-04 Easington Colliery
2004-05 St Mary's RC, Sunderland Pelton Community
2005-06 St Mary's RC, Sunderland
2006-07 St Mary's RC, Sunderland
2007-08 St Cuthbert's RC, Seaham Oakfield
2008-09 Castletown, Sunderland Bullion Lane, Chester-le-Street
2009-10 South Hetton Primary School George Washington Primary School
2010-11 Hetton Lyons Primary School George Washington Primary School
2011-12 Rickleton Primary School, Washington St Mary's RC, Sunderland
2012-13 Cotsford Junior School, Horden Easington Colliery Primary School
2013-14 St Mary's RC, Sunderland Wingate Primary School
2014-15 Easington Colliery Primary School Tanfield Lea Primary School
2015-16 Easington Colliery Primary School Deaf Hill Primary School
2016-17 Joint winners: St Margaret's CE Primary School, Durham & Seaham Trinity Primary School
2017-18 Hill View Junior Academy, Sunderland St Mary Magdalen RC Primary School, Seaham